Convergence Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 56

  • Portfolio
  • 1

  • Exits
  • 12

Exits

Convergence Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2014, Convergence Ventures was a venture capital firm based in Jakarta, Indonesia. The firm preferred to make early-stage investments in companies operating in the internet and mobile sectors across Southeast Asia. The firm merged with Agaeti Ventures to form AC Ventures on April 5, 2020.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Convergence Accel
Year Founded
2014
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Primary Office
  • Gowork, Pacific Place Level 2, Jl. Jend. Sudirman No.Kav. 52-53
  • RT.5/RW.3, Senayan, Kec. Kby. Baru, Kota Jakarta Selatan, Daerah Khusus Ibukota
  • Jakarta, 12190
  • Indonesia

Convergence Ventures Investments (56)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Ayoconnect 14-Oct-2022 Later Stage VC 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
00000000 15-Jan-2020 00000 00000 000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
0000000 01-Dec-2019 00000 00000 0000 Automotive Generating Revenue
000000000 04-Nov-2019 00000 00000 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
0000 000000000 000 23-Sep-2019 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
0000000 29-Aug-2019 00000 00000 Clothing Bankruptcy: Liquidation
0000000 15-Aug-2019 0000 00000 000 Logistics Generating Revenue
0000000 12-Jun-2019 0000 00000 000 Logistics Generating Revenue
Stockbit 22-Mar-2019 Later Stage VC Brokerage Generating Revenue
ZUZU Hospitality 19-Mar-2019 Early Stage VC 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 56 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Convergence Ventures Exits (12)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Workmate 11-Oct-2022 Merger/Acquisition
00000 26-Jul-2022 000000000000000000 0000
000000000 01-Sep-2021 000 00 00000000
0000000 24-Jul-2020 0000000000: 000000
000000 21-May-2020 0000000000
0000 (000000000 00 20-Apr-2020 000000000000000000 00000
000000 00000 05-Apr-2019 000000000000000000
00000 01-Jun-2018 000 00 00000000
NIDA Rooms 01-Mar-2018 Out of Business
ReWork 07-Feb-2018 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 12 exits. Get the full list »

Convergence Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Convergence Ventures Co-Investors (103)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Gobi Ventures 4 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
East Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Kejora Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Mandiri Capital Indonesia 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Skystar Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 103 co-investors. Get the full list »