KPMG Overview

  • Service
  • Accounting Firm

  • Founded
  • 1987

Founded
  • Employees
  • 233,805

Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 7,883

  • Serviced Deals
  • 4,147

  • Serviced Investors
  • 3,611

KPMG General Information

Description

Founded in 1987, KPMG is a global network of independent member firms offering audit and assurance, tax and legal, and advisory services. The firm's clients include business corporations, governments, public sector agencies, and not-for-profit organizations. KPMG caters to the financial services, software, electronics, industrial and automotive products, chemicals, energy, transportation, food and beverages, infrastructure, and healthcare sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.kpmg.com
Formerly Known As
Klynveld Kraayenhof & Co, Klynveld Main Goerdeler, Marwick, Mitchell & Co., Peat Marwick International, William Barclay Peat & Co.
Year Founded
1987
Service Provider Type
Accounting/Auditor
Primary Office
  • Laan van Langerhuize 1
  • 1186 DS Amsterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 020 000 0000

KPMG Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (4,167)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Chuangbie Book Store Accounting Feb 2023 00000 0000000
000000 0000000 Auditor Feb 2023 00000 0000000
0&0 (0000000000 00 Advisor: General Feb 2023 00000 0000000
00000000 Tax Feb 2023 00000 0000000
00000000 Advisor: General Feb 2023 00000 0000000
00000000 (00000000 Advisor: General Feb 2023 00000 0000000
000 000000 0000000 Auditor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
0000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
KK Group Auditor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
Aesthetic Technology Advisor: General Jan 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 4,167 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KPMG Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (2,962)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Entangled Capital Advisor: General Feb 2023 00000 0000000
000000 000 Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Feb 2023 00000 0000000
000 0000000 000000 Advisor: General Jan 2023 00000 0000000
00000 0000000 0000 Advisor: General Jan 2023 00000 0000000
000000 Advisor: General Jan 2023 00000 0000000
000 00000000 Advisor: General Jan 2023 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Advisor: General Jan 2023 00000 0000000
000000000 Advisor: General Jan 2023 00000 0000000
Assietta Private Equity Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Jan 2023 00000 0000000
Assietta Private Equity Advisor: General Jan 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 2,962 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (757)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Olympus Partners Advisor: General Feb 2023 00000 0000000
00000000 Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
000 000000000000 Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Dec 2022 00000 0000000
0000 Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 0000000 Tax Nov 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 0000000 Tax Nov 2022 00000 0000000
000000 0000000 000 Advisor: General Nov 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 Advisor: General Nov 2022 00000 0000000
Chequers Capital Advisor: General Nov 2022 00000 0000000
Neuberger Berman Advisor: General Nov 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 757 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

KPMG Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KPMG‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KPMG Team (1,446)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Kimmo Antonen Chief Executive Officer & Senior Partner Amsterdam, Netherlands
Elio Luongo Chief Executive Officer & Senior Partner, KPMG Canada Amsterdam, Netherlands
Lynne Doughtie Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 0 New York, NY
Paul Knopp Chairman & Chief Executive Officer (US) New York, NY
Toshiya Mori Chairman, KPMG in Japan & Chief Executive Officer, KPMG AZSA Tokyo, Japan
You’re viewing 5 of 1,446 team members. Get the full list »

KPMG Board Members (52)

Name Representing Role Since
Alison Kitchen Self Board Member 000 0000
Antoine van Eijk KPMG Office Chairman, Eindhoven office 000 0000
Charles Krieck Self Chairman, KPMG in Brazil 000 0000
Honson To KPMG Chairman, KPMG China and Asia Pacific 000 0000
Jackie Daylor KPMG National Managing Partner - Audit Quality & Professional Practice & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 52 board members. Get the full list »

KPMG Subsidiaries (25)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Andersen Global Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) San Francisco, CA 2013
000000.000 Financial Software Hong Kong, China 0000
0000 0000000 Corporate Venture Capital Houston, TX 0000
00000 000000000000 Other Commercial Services Montreal, Canada 0000
0000000 0000000000 Systems and Information Management Quebec, Canada 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 subsidiaries. Get the full list »