Pepper Hamilton Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1890

Year Founded

  • Serviced Companies
  • 204

  • Serviced Deals
  • 221

  • Serviced Investors
  • 118

Pepper Hamilton General Information

Description

Founded in 1890, Pepper Hamilton was a law firm based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. The firm's practice areas included business services, government regulation, health sciences, intellectual property, and litigation. The firm advised clients on buyouts, mergers and acquisitions, joint ventures, private equity, and venture capital transactions. On July 01, 2020 the firm was merged with Trout Sanders.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pepper, Hamilton & Scheetz, Henry, Pepper, Bodine & Stokes
Year Founded
1890
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • 3000 Two Logan Square
  • Eighteenth and Arch Streets
  • Philadelphia, PA 19103
  • United States

Pepper Hamilton Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (221)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
JimmyAsh Legal Advisor Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Mountain & Co. I Acquisition Legal Advisor Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Salsa Labs Legal Advisor Dec 2020 00000 0000000
OrthAlign Legal Advisor Sep 2020 00000 0000000
TELA Bio Legal Advisor Jun 2020 00000 0000000
Larimar Therapeutics Legal Advisor Jun 2020 00000 0000000
Larimar Therapeutics Legal Advisor May 2020 00000 0000000
JimmyAsh Legal Advisor Apr 2020 00000 0000000
Honeygrow Legal Advisor Apr 2020 00000 0000000
Asta Funding Legal Advisor Apr 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 221 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pepper Hamilton Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (164)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Susquehanna Growth Equity Legal Advisor Apr 2020 00000 0000000
Marsh Legal Advisor Apr 2020 00000 0000000
Collegium Pharmaceutical Legal Advisor Feb 2020 00000 0000000
Infor Global Solutions Legal Advisor Feb 2020 00000 0000000
Marsh McLennan Agency Legal Advisor Jan 2020 00000 0000000
Marsh McLennan Agency Legal Advisor Jan 2020 00000 0000000
AMETEK Legal Advisor Jan 2020 00000 0000000
Larimar Therapeutics Legal Advisor Dec 2019 00000 0000000
LLR Partners Legal Advisor Dec 2019 00000 0000000
SharpSpring Legal Advisor Nov 2019 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 164 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (33)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Star2Star Communications Legal Advisor Jan 2020 00000 0000000
ALK-Abello Legal Advisor Nov 2019 00000 0000000
Hamilton Lane Legal Advisor Sep 2019 00000 0000000
TRA Legal Advisor Jul 2019 00000 0000000
L2 Capital Partners Legal Advisor May 2019 00000 0000000
GameStop Legal Advisor Jan 2019 00000 0000000
Hawkwing Legal Advisor Dec 2018 00000 0000000
Susquehanna Growth Equity Legal Advisor Jun 2018 00000 0000000
New Enterprise Stone & Lime Co. Legal Advisor May 2018 00000 0000000
L2 Capital Partners Legal Advisor Apr 2018 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 33 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Pepper Hamilton Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pepper Hamilton‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pepper Hamilton FAQs

  • When was Pepper Hamilton founded?

    Pepper Hamilton was founded in 1890.

  • Who is the founder of Pepper Hamilton?

    George Pepper is the founder of Pepper Hamilton.

  • Where is Pepper Hamilton headquartered?

    Pepper Hamilton is headquartered in Philadelphia, PA.

  • What service provider type is Pepper Hamilton?

    Pepper Hamilton's service provider type is Law Firm.

  • What companies has Pepper Hamilton invested in or acquired?

    Pepper Hamilton has invested in or acquired Freeh Group International.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »