Foley Hoag Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Founded
  • 1943

Founded
  • Employees
  • 764

Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 329

  • Serviced Deals
  • 610

  • Serviced Investors
  • 116

Foley Hoag General Information

Description

Founded in 1943, Foley Hoag is a Boston, Massachusetts-based law firm. The firm provides innovative and strategic legal services to public, private, and government clients across the globe. Foley Hoag provides services in areas such as mergers and acquisitions, intellectual property, privacy and data security, international litigation, and arbitration, regulatory and government strategies, and labor. This firm caters to energy, healthcare, manufacturing, mobile, infrastructure, oncology, cleantech, media, and information technology, among others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Foley, Hoag & Eliot
Year Founded
1943
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Primary Office
  • Seaport West
  • 155 Seaport Boulevard
  • Boston, MA 02210-2600
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Foley Hoag Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (611)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Kuva Systems Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
0000 000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
000000 00000000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
000000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Legal Advisor Dec 2022 00000 0000000
000 0000000000000 Legal Advisor Dec 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 00 Legal Advisor Dec 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 Legal Advisor Dec 2022 00000 0000000
INGENIA Therapeutics Legal Advisor Nov 2022 00000 0000000
Cloud Dentistry Legal Advisor Nov 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 611 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Foley Hoag Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (184)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
NordicNinja VC Legal Advisor Dec 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 00 Legal Advisor Oct 2022 00000 0000000
000000 00000000 Legal Advisor Oct 2022 00000 0000000
000000 Legal Advisor Sep 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 0000000 0 Legal Advisor Sep 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 00000 Legal Advisor Sep 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Legal Advisor Sep 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 00000000 Legal Advisor Sep 2022 00000 0000000
The Engine Legal Advisor Aug 2022 00000 0000000
Phoenix Venture Partners Legal Advisor Aug 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 184 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (18)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
The Gores Group Legal Advisor Dec 2022 00000 0000000
000000 0000 000000 Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
0000 0000 0000000 Legal Advisor Nov 2021 00000 0000000
000000 000000 0000 Legal Advisor Jul 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 0000000 0 Legal Advisor Dec 2020 00000 0000000
0000 0000 0000000 Legal Advisor Oct 2020 00000 0000000
000 Legal Advisor Oct 2020 00000 0000000
00000 000000000000 Legal Advisor Sep 2020 00000 0000000
Amplify Partners Legal Advisor Aug 2020 00000 0000000
CRV Legal Advisor Aug 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 18 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Foley Hoag Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Foley Hoag‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Foley Hoag Team (160)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Diane Scheffler Chief Operating Officer Boston, MA
Jeffrey Collins JD Partner & Co-Managing Partner Boston, MA
Stacie Aarestad JD Partner and Co-Chair of the firm's Capital Markets Practice 0 Boston, MA
Jennifer Audeh JD Partner & Deputy Chairof the Business Department 0 Boston, MA
Mark Haddad JD Partner and Co-Chair, Technology Industry Group 00 Boston, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 160 team members. Get the full list »

Foley Hoag Board Members (37)

Name Representing Role Since
Adam Wade JD Foley Hoag Partner & Co-Chair, Energy & Climate Practice Group 000 0000
Christina Hioureas JD Foley Hoag Partner & Chair, United Nations Practice Group 000 0000
Clara Brillembourg JD Foley Hoag Partner & Co-Chair, Latin America Practice 000 0000
Colin Kirby JD Foley Hoag Partner & Co-Chair, Technology Industry Group 000 0000
Colin Zick JD Foley Hoag Partner, Co-Chairman, Healthcare Practice and Co-Chairman, Privacy & Data Security Practice 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 37 board members. Get the full list »