Sagent Advisors Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Serviced Companies
  • 120

  • Serviced Deals
  • 118

  • Serviced Investors
  • 52

Sagent Advisors General Information

Description

Founded in 2003, Sagent Advisors was an independent investment bank focused on providing strategic and financial advice on mergers, acquisitions, sales, divestitures, and private capital solutions. Sagent's clients included domestic and multi-national corporations, middle market and emerging growth companies, private equity sponsors, and family-owned and entrepreneur-led businesses. The firm was based in New York, New York. Sagent Advisors has been acquired by Daiwa Securities Group.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sagent Advisors Inc., Dcs Advisory Llc, Sagent Advisors Incorporated
Year Founded
2003
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • 299 Park Avenue
  • 13th Floor
  • New York, NY 10171
  • United States

Sagent Advisors Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (118)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Ensenta Advisor: General Dec 2017 00000 0000000
Janus Global Operations Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Dec 2017 00000 0000000
BC Technical Advisor: General Nov 2017 00000 0000000
ReCommunity Advisor: General Oct 2017 00000 0000000
Integrated Photonics Advisor: General Jun 2017 00000 0000000
Newcor Advisor: General Mar 2017 00000 0000000
Qualitor Advisor: General Oct 2016 00000 0000000
Jumio Advisor: General May 2016 00000 0000000
Baker & Taylor Advisor: General Apr 2016 00000 0000000
Baker & Taylor Publisher Services Advisor: General Apr 2016 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 118 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sagent Advisors Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (49)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Digital Management Advisor: General May 2017 00000 0000000
Salient CRGT Advisor: General Mar 2017 00000 0000000
Kobayashi Pharmaceutical Advisor: General Feb 2017 00000 0000000
London Stock Exchange Group Advisor: General Jan 2017 00000 0000000
Kyoei Steel Advisor: General Dec 2016 00000 0000000
Janus Global Operations Advisor: General Apr 2016 00000 0000000
Kroger Advisor: General Dec 2015 00000 0000000
Blackbaud Advisor: General Oct 2015 00000 0000000
Haggen Advisor: General Feb 2015 00000 0000000
Sumitomo Bakelite Advisor: General Jun 2014 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 49 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (22)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Mid-Con Energy Partners Advisor: General Dec 2017 00000 0000000
MSouth Equity Partners Advisor: General Nov 2017 00000 0000000
Ares Private Equity Group Advisor: General Apr 2017 00000 0000000
EXX Advisor: General Mar 2017 00000 0000000
Fresh & Easy Neighborhood Market Advisor: General Nov 2016 00000 0000000
Baker & Taylor Advisor: General Apr 2016 00000 0000000
Vestar Capital Partners Advisor: General Jun 2015 00000 0000000
Elah Holdings Advisor: General Jan 2015 00000 0000000
ULVAC Advisor: General Oct 2013 00000 0000000
Maersk Line Advisor: General Sep 2013 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 22 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Sagent Advisors Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sagent Advisors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sagent Advisors FAQs

  • When was Sagent Advisors founded?

    Sagent Advisors was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the founder of Sagent Advisors?

    Scott Kaplan and Herald Ritch are the founders of Sagent Advisors.

  • Where is Sagent Advisors headquartered?

    Sagent Advisors is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What service provider type is Sagent Advisors?

    Sagent Advisors's service provider type is Investment Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »