Sidley Austin Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm
  • Founded
  • 1901
Founded
  • Employees
  • 4,319
Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 766
  • Serviced Deals
  • 916
  • Serviced Investors
  • 738

Sidley Austin General Information

Description

Founded in 1901, Sidley Austin is a global law firm, headquartered in Chicago, Illinois. The firm provides services in the areas of litigation, antitrust, white-collar criminal defense, patent, intellectual property, product liability, international commercial arbitration, dispute resolution, mergers and acquisitions, private equity, venture capital, banking and finance, bankruptcy, insurance, privacy and data security, project finance, infrastructure, securities, taxation, trusts, and international trade. Sidley caters to a range of industries including, energy, agribusiness, financial services, real estate, investment funds, life sciences, and technology.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sidley Austin Brown & Wood
Year Founded
1901
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Primary Office
  • One South Dearborn
  • Chicago, IL 60603
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Sidley Austin Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (916)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Accelerant Holdings Legal Advisor Jan 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 00000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 00000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2022 00000 0000000
000000 0000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 (0.0.) Legal Advisor Jan 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 & 00000 Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
000000 0000000 000 Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
ProVation Medical Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
TheraBreath Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 916 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sidley Austin Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (1,431)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Kohlberg Kravis Roberts Legal Advisor Jan 2022 00000 0000000
000000 0000000 000 Legal Advisor Jan 2022 00000 0000000
000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2022 00000 0000000
0. 00000 000000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2022 00000 0000000
00000 0000000 0000 Legal Advisor Jan 2022 00000 0000000
0000 00000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 0000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2022 00000 0000000
00000 000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2022 00000 0000000
Symplr Legal Advisor Jan 2022 00000 0000000
ZMC Legal Advisor Jan 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 1,431 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (250)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Electronics For Imaging Legal Advisor Jan 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 0000000 Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
000000000 0000000 Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
000000 0000000 000 Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
00000 Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
0000000000 00 0000 Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 00000 Legal Advisor Oct 2021 00000 0000000
TGNR Gulf Coast Legal Advisor Oct 2021 00000 0000000
CustomInk Legal Advisor Oct 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 250 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Sidley Austin Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sidley Austin‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sidley Austin Team (860)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Michael Mork Chief Financial Officer 0 Chicago, IL
Daniel Clivner JD Co-Managing Partner 00 Los Angeles, CA
Daniel Lin Co-Managing Partner 0 Tokyo, Japan
Kevin Lewis JD Co-Managing Partner 0 Houston, TX
Elizabeth Fries JD Managing Partner 0 Boston, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 860 team members. Get the full list »

Sidley Austin Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Edward Petrosky JD Sidley Austin Partner & Global Chair of Capital Markets Practice 000 0000
Karen Popp Sidley Austin Partner, Firm Executive Committee Member and Global Chair of White Collar & Compliance 000 0000
Larry Barden JD Sidley Austin Partner, Member of the Executive Committee & Chairman of Management Committee 000 0000
Michael Schmidtberger JD Sidley Austin Chairman of the Executive Committee, Partner & Member of the Management Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Sidley Austin Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 000000 0000 Corporate Pension Chicago, IL
To view Sidley Austin’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »