GCA Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank
  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Employees
  • 500
Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 536
  • Serviced Deals
  • 551
  • Serviced Investors
  • 266

GCA General Information

Description

Founded in 2004, GCA Corporation is a global investment bank that provides strategic mergers and acquisitions, capital markets, and private funds advisory services to growth companies and market leaders. The firm offers worldwide coverage with over 25 offices across America, Asia, and Europe. GCA caters to the technology, digital media, financial technology and services, consumer, retail, e-commerce, leisure, healthcare, and industrial technology sectors. The firm is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Savvian Advisors, GCA Savvian Advisors
Year Founded
2004
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Primary Office
  • Pacific Century Place Marunouchi
  • Floor 30, 11-1 Marunouchi 1-Chome
  • Tokyo, Chiyoda-ku 100-6230
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

GCA Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (551)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
The Travel Chapter Advisor: General Jan 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 Advisor: General Dec 2021 00000 0000000
0.0. 000000000 Advisor: General Dec 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 00000000 Advisor: General Dec 2021 00000 0000000
000 000000000 Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
000000 Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
000000000 Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
000000000 Advisor: General Oct 2021 00000 0000000
Jacada Advisor: General Oct 2021 00000 0000000
ADM Group (London) Advisor: General Oct 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 551 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GCA Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (325)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
ECM Equity Capital Management Advisor: General Jan 2022 00000 0000000
00000 0000000000 0 Advisor: General Jan 2022 00000 0000000
000000 0000000 Advisor: General Jan 2022 00000 0000000
000000 00000 Advisor: General Dec 2021 00000 0000000
00000 0000000000 Advisor: General Dec 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 0000000 0 Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
000000 000000000 0 Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
000000-00000000 00 Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
LEA Partners Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
Nichirei Advisor: General Oct 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 325 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (136)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
ARCUS Capital Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
000000 00000 Advisor: General Oct 2021 00000 0000000
000 00000000 Advisor: General Oct 2021 00000 0000000
000000 Advisor: General Sep 2021 00000 0000000
000 0000000 Advisor: General Jul 2021 00000 0000000
00 0000000000000 Advisor: General Jul 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 00000 0000 Advisor: General Jul 2021 00000 0000000
000000 & 00. Advisor: General Jul 2021 00000 0000000
EMERAM Capital Partners Advisor: General Jun 2021 00000 0000000
Cross Equity Partners Advisor: General Jun 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 136 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

GCA Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GCA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GCA Team (269)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Nobuhiko Masuto Chief Executive Officer & Representative Director Tokyo, Japan
John Lambros Managing Director, President of GCA-US, Head of New York Office, Head of Digital Media and Member of Board & Executive Management 0 New York, NY
Akikazu Ida Managing Director & Chief Financial Officer Tokyo, Japan
Aaron Cohen Chief Financial Officer, North America San Francisco, CA
Fumitoshi Kusabuka General Manager, Succession Corporation Tokyo, Japan
You’re viewing 5 of 269 team members. Get the full list »

GCA Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Akihiro Watanabe GCA Co-Founder, Representative Director, Chief Executive Officer of Japan/Asia, Member of Executive Management and Board Member 000 0000
Alex Vitale GCA Advisory Director & Member of the Executive Committee 000 0000
Alexander Grünwald GCA Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
Geoffrey Baldwin GCA Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer of GCA USA, Member of Executive Committee, Board Member & Head of Mergers & Acquisitions 000 0000
Ritsuko Nonomiya GCA Member of Executive Management of Japan/Asia, Managing Director, Board Member and COO of Japan/Asia 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

GCA Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Tokyo, Japan 0000
To view GCA’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »