Zions Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 2,434

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 853

  • Financings
  • 884

  • Serviced Investors
  • 3

Zions Bank General Information

Description

Established in 1998, Zions Bank is a commercial bank that operates as a subsidiary of Zions Bancorporation which is headquartered in Salt Lake City, Utah. Zions' Corporate Banking Group focuses on specialized lending activities including sponsor finance and provides financing for specialized industries such as healthcare, chemicals, insurance services, alarm servicing, ski resort operations, and renewable energy. Zions Bank also offers commercial, installment, mortgage loans, trust services, foreign banking services, electronic and online banking services, automatic deposit, nationwide banking, and transfer services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Zion's Savings Bank and Trust, Zb,N.A.
Year Founded
1998
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • One South Main Street
  • Salt Lake City, UT 84133
  • United States
+1 (801) 000-0000

Zions Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Hilcorp Energy May 2024 00000 0000000
CR&R Environmental Services Apr 2024 00000 0000000
TD&I Cable Maintenance Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Gibson Heating & Air Conditioning Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Vensure Employer Solutions Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Vensure Employer Solutions Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Action Target Dec 2023 00000 0000000
S&N Communications Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Helix Energy Solutions Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Hilcorp Energy Nov 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 934 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zions Bank Co-Lenders (244)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
40|86 Advisors Lender Carmel, IN 1 00.000
Abacus Finance Group Lender New York, NY 0
AIG Asset Management (U.S.) Lender New York, NY 0
Ally Financial Commercial Bank Detroit, MI 0
Altabank Commercial Bank American Fork, UT 0 00000
American Capital Lender Washington, DC 0 00.000
American Savings Bank Commercial Bank Honolulu, HI 0 00.000
Antares Capital Lender Chicago, IL 0 00000
Aozora Bank Commercial Bank Tokyo, Japan 1
Apogem Capital Lender New York, NY 1 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 244 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Zions Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zions Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Zions Bank Team (42)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
David Gill Executive Vice President, Corporate Services Salt Lake City, UT
Richard Stevenson Executive Vice President, Real Estate Banking Group Salt Lake City, UT
Robert McGee Senior Vice President & Managing Director, Structured Finance Group 0 Salt Lake City, UT
Scott Anderson President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 Salt Lake City, UT
Kay Hall Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer Salt Lake City, UT
You’re viewing 5 of 42 team members. Get the full list »

Zions Bank Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Scott Anderson Zions Bank President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Zions Bank’s complete board members history, request access »

Zions Bank Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Zions Capital Advisors Investment Advisor Salt Lake City, UT 0000
To view Zions Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Zions Bank FAQs

  • When was Zions Bank founded?

    Zions Bank was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the CEO of Zions Bank?

    Scott Anderson is the CEO of Zions Bank.

  • Where is Zions Bank headquartered?

    Zions Bank is headquartered in Salt Lake City, UT.

  • What is the size of Zions Bank?

    Zions Bank total number of employees/professionals is 2,434.

  • What service provider type is Zions Bank?

    Zions Bank's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has Zions Bank invested in or acquired?

    Zions Bank has invested in or acquired companies like Brim Financial, Torus (Energy Storage), and Thrive Smart Systems.

  • What are Zions Bank subsidiaries?

    Zions Capital Advisors is a subsidiary of Zions Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »