CoBank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 1,337

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 212

  • Financings
  • 312

  • Serviced Investors
  • 5

CoBank General Information

Description

Founded in 1989, CoBank is a national cooperative bank headquartered in Denver, Colorado. The bank provides loans, leasing services, export financing, and other financial services to agribusinesses, agricultural cooperatives, and rural power, water, and communications providers. CoBank also provides wholesale loans and cash management to affiliated farm credit associations serving farmers, ranchers, and other rural borrowers. The bank operates as a member of the Farm Credit System which has retail lending associations to support the borrowing needs of United States agriculture and the nation's rural economy. The bank was merged with U.S. AgBank on January 1, 2012. The combined bank serves customers, including rural infrastructure providers and agribusiness cooperatives, all over the country along with 29 Farm Credit associations in 23 states.

Contact Information

Website
www.cobank.com
Formerly Known As
National Bank for Cooperatives
Year Founded
1989
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • 6340 South Fiddlers Green Circle
  • Greenwood Village
  • Denver, CO 80111
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

CoBank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Colorado Premium Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Colorado Premium Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Lineage Logistics Holdings Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Lineage Logistics Holdings Feb 2024 00000 0000000
West Texas Gas Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Aligned Data Centers Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Aligned Data Centers Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Great Plains Communications Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Great Plains Communications Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Texas-New Mexico Power Dec 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 601 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CoBank Co-Lenders (437)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
1st Farm Credit Services Lender Normal, IL 3 00000
Abbey National Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 0 00.00
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 00 00.000
AB Private Credit Investors Lender Nashville, TN 0 00000
AB Private Credit Investors Corp BDC Business Development Company Austin, TX 0 00000
Acadia Partners Lender Massachusetts, CO 0
ACBGroup Management Consultants Milan, Italy 0
Advantage Community Bank Commercial Bank Dorchester, WI 0
Aegon Asset Management Lender Baltimore, MD 2 000
AgCountry Farm Credit Services Lender Fargo, ND 12 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 437 co-lenders. Get the full list »

CoBank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CoBank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CoBank Team (45)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Thomas Halverson President & Chief Executive Officer Denver, CO
David Burlage Chief Financial Officer Denver, CO
Andrew Jacob Chief Operating Officer Denver, CO
Sam Han MD Managing Director, Sponsor Finance Denver, CO
Kevin Oliver Managing Director 0 Denver, CO
You’re viewing 5 of 45 team members. Get the full list »

CoBank Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Brandon Wittman CoBank Second Vice Chairman of the Board & Member of the Executive committee and Compensation and Human Resources Committee 000 0000
David Kragnes CoBank Board Member & Chairman of the Governance Committee 000 0000
Jon Marthedal CoBank First Vice Chairman of the Board & Member of the Executive Committee and the Governance Committee 000 0000
Kevin Still Self Chairman of the Board, Executive Committee & Member of the Compensation and Human Resources Committee 000 0000
Robert Behr CoBank Board Member & Member of the Compensation and Human Resources Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »