CIMB Group Holdings Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank
  • Founded
  • 1924
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 36,000
Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 68
  • Financings
  • 70
  • Serviced Investors
  • 25

CIMB Group Holdings General Information

Description

CIMB Group is a commercial banking institution established in 1924 and based in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. The bank offers consumer banking, commercial banking, transaction banking, wholesale banking, Islamic banking and asset management services across ASEAN countries. Within the investment banking division, the firm provides services in the areas of buy-side and sell side advisory, mergers and acquisitions, takeovers, joint ventures, divestitures, management buyouts, and leveraged buyouts.

Contact Information

Website
www.cimb.com
Formerly Known As
Bian Chiang Bank
Year Founded
1924
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • Level 13, Menara CIMB
  • Jalan Stesen Sentral 2, Kuala Lumpur Sentral
  • Kuala Lumpur, 50470
  • Malaysia
+60 03-2261 0000

CIMB Group Holdings Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Telekom Malaysia Apr 2021 00000 0000000
00 0.0.00000000 Dec 2020 00000 0000000
00. 0.0.0. 00000 Oct 2020 00000 0000000
0000 Sep 2020 00000 0000000
0000000 00000000 May 2020 00000 0000000
00000 0000000 Apr 2020 00000 0000000
000 000000 Oct 2018 00000 0000000
00000000 0000000 0 Apr 2018 00000 0000000
Gaylin Holdings Mar 2018 00000 0000000
Cogent Holdings Mar 2018 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 72 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CIMB Group Holdings Co-Lenders (32)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Affin Bank Commercial Bank Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 1 00.00
00000000 000000000 Lender Toronto, Canada 0 00.00
000000 0000000000 Financing Advisory 0 00.00
000 0000000000 000 Investment Bank Melbourne, Australia 0 00000
0000 00 0000000 00 Investment Bank New York, NY 0 00.000
0000000000 0000000 Commercial Bank Taipei, Taiwan 0 00000
000000000000 0000 Commercial Bank Sydney, Australia 0 00000
000000 000000 Investment Bank Zurich, Switzerland 0 00.000
DBS Bank Commercial Bank Singapore, Singapore 1 00000
DBS Group Holdings Financing Advisory Marina Bay, Singapore 1 00.000
You’re viewing 10 of 32 co-lenders. Get the full list »

CIMB Group Holdings Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CIMB Group Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CIMB Group Holdings Team (58)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Kittiphun Anutarasoti President, Chief Executive Officer & Country Head of CIMB Thailand Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Tengku Abdul Aziz Board Member, Group Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director 0 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Kong Sooi Lin Chief Executive Officer/Executive Director, CIMB Investment Bank Berhad Group Head, Investment Banki Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Rafe Haneef Chief Executive Officer, Group Islamic Banking & Chief Executive Officer/Executive Director, CIMB Islamic Bank Berhad Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Datuk Abdul Rahman Ahmad Group Chief Executive Officer & Executive Officer Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
You’re viewing 5 of 58 team members. Get the full list »

CIMB Group Holdings Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Mohd Ahmad CIMB Group Holdings Chairman of the Board and Independent Director 000 0000
Mohd Shukri Hussin CIMB Group Holdings Board Member 000 0000
Robert Dau Meng CIMB Group Holdings Chairman/Non-Independent Non-Executive Director of CIMB Investment Bank 000 0000
Rossaya Nashir CIMB Group Holdings Group Company Secretary & Board Member 000 0000
Watanan Petersik CIMB Group Holdings Independent Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

CIMB Group Holdings Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
GK Goh Holdings Other Capital Markets/Institutions Singapore, Singapore 1979
0000000 0000000000 Brokerage Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 0000
0000 0000 00000 National Banks Jakarta, Indonesia 0000
To view CIMB Group Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »