American Express Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Founded
  • 1850

Founded
  • Professionals
  • 71,850

Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 49

  • Financings
  • 54

American Express General Information

Description

Provider of travel and expense management services. The company provides payment tools, saving accounts, travel insurance, issues credit cards and business travel cards, and provides other financial services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
American Merchants Union Express
Year Founded
1850
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 200 Vesey Street
  • New York, NY 10285
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

American Express Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Procon Analytics Jun 2020 00000 0000000
000000000 Jun 2020 00000 0000000
000000 00000000 00 May 2020 00000 0000000
00000000000 May 2020 00000 0000000
00000000 0000000 Apr 2020 00000 0000000
0000 00000 000000 Apr 2020 00000 0000000
00000000 00000000 Apr 2020 00000 0000000
00000 00000 & 0000 Apr 2020 00000 0000000
Zivak Plumbing Apr 2020 00000 0000000
Amino Payments Apr 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 54 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

American Express Co-Lenders (18)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
American Chartered Bank Commercial Bank Schaumburg, IL 1
00 000000000 00000 Lender Bend, OR 0
00&0 0000000000 00 Commercial Bank Malvern, PA 0
00000 Lender Jersey City, NJ 0
0000000 000000000 Lender Austin, TX 0
00000000 00000000 Commercial Bank Denver, CO 0
0000000 000000 000 Lender Dallas, TX 0
00000 00000 0000 Commercial Bank Cincinnati, OH 0
Funding Circle Other Service Provider Type London, United Kingdom 1
Jiffy Capital Lender Houston, TX 1
You’re viewing 10 of 18 co-lenders. Get the full list »

American Express Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Express‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Express Team (128)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Anre Williams Chief Executive Officer and Group President Enterprise Services 0 New York, NY
Stephen Squeri Chairman of the Board, Member of the Executive Committee & Chief Executive Officer 0 New York, NY
Douglas Buckminster Vice Chairman and Group President, Global Consumer Services Group New York, NY
Raymond Joabar Group President, Global Merchant and Network Services New York, NY
Anna Marrs President 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 128 team members. Get the full list »

American Express Board Members (29)

Name Representing Role Since
Charlene Barshefsky Self Board Member 000 0000
Charles Phillips JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Young Self Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Vasella MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Deborah Majoras JD American Express Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 board members. Get the full list »

American Express Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Resy Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure New York, NY 2014
00000000000 Leisure Facilities San Francisco, CA 0000
00000000 0000000 0 Corporate Venture Capital San Francisco, CA 0000
0000000 Specialized Finance Atlanta, GA 0000
000000000 Vertical Market Software Itasca, IL 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »