Ogilvy Renault Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1878

Year Founded

  • Serviced Companies
  • 42

  • Serviced Deals
  • 46

  • Serviced Investors
  • 38

Ogilvy Renault General Information

Description

Ogilvy Renault LLP offered legal advisory services to corporate and institutional clients. The firm's practice areas included banking and financial products, competition and antitrust law, employment and labor law, intellectual property law, international trade law, and real estate law. Additionally, it focused on insurance and professional liability, pension and benefit plans, occupational health and safety and workers' compensation, mining and resources, mergers and acquisitions, commercial litigation, and insolvency and restructuring. The firm was acquired by Norton Rose Group on May 31, 2011.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Carter, Church & Chapleau
Year Founded
1878
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • 1 Place Ville Marie
  • Suite 2500
  • Montreal, Quebec H3B 1R1
  • Canada

Ogilvy Renault Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (46)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Pareto (Canada) Legal Advisor Mar 2011 00000 0000000
Bauer Hockey Legal Advisor Mar 2011 00000 0000000
Jubilant Energy Legal Advisor Nov 2010 00000 0000000
BPR Legal Advisor Oct 2010 00000 0000000
Bausch Health Companies Legal Advisor Sep 2010 00000 0000000
LGI Healthcare Solutions Legal Advisor Jul 2010 00000 0000000
Domtar (Forest Products Division) Legal Advisor Jul 2010 00000 0000000
CAGIM Real Estate Legal Advisor Jun 2010 00000 0000000
African Minerals Legal Advisor Feb 2010 00000 0000000
Alcan Packaging Food Asia Legal Advisor Feb 2010 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 46 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ogilvy Renault Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (48)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
AtkinsRealis Legal Advisor May 2011 00000 0000000
Taleo Legal Advisor Apr 2011 00000 0000000
Sun Media(Publishing) Legal Advisor Feb 2011 00000 0000000
Acklands-Grainger Legal Advisor Dec 2010 00000 0000000
RONA Legal Advisor Nov 2010 00000 0000000
ProteinSimple Legal Advisor Oct 2010 00000 0000000
Bausch Health Companies Legal Advisor Sep 2010 00000 0000000
Acklands-Grainger Legal Advisor Sep 2010 00000 0000000
McKesson Canada Legal Advisor Jul 2010 00000 0000000
McKesson Canada Legal Advisor Jul 2010 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 48 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (14)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Domtar Legal Advisor Jul 2010 00000 0000000
Granite Partners Legal Advisor Jun 2010 00000 0000000
Nortel Networks Legal Advisor May 2010 00000 0000000
Nortel Networks Legal Advisor Mar 2010 00000 0000000
Kingsway Financial Services Legal Advisor Mar 2010 00000 0000000
Optimal Group Legal Advisor Mar 2010 00000 0000000
Optimal Group Legal Advisor Mar 2010 00000 0000000
Rio Tinto Legal Advisor Mar 2010 00000 0000000
Alcan Packaging Sutton Legal Advisor Feb 2010 00000 0000000
ProPhotonix Legal Advisor Oct 2009 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 14 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Ogilvy Renault Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ogilvy Renault‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ogilvy Renault FAQs

  • When was Ogilvy Renault founded?

    Ogilvy Renault was founded in 1878.

  • Where is Ogilvy Renault headquartered?

    Ogilvy Renault is headquartered in Montreal, Canada.

  • What service provider type is Ogilvy Renault?

    Ogilvy Renault's service provider type is Law Firm.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »