BP Overview

  • Service
  • Lender
  • Founded
  • 1909
Founded
  • Financed Companies
  • 2
  • Financings
  • 2

BP General Information

Description

Operator of a leading integrated oil and gas company intended to provide customers with fuel for transportation, energy for heat and light and lubricants to keep engines moving. The company's integrated oil and gas services include developing and producing essential sources of energy and enabling them to turn into products that people need like petrochemicals products used to make everyday items as diverse as paints, clothes and packaging. It operates through two main operating segments, Upstream and Downstream. The company's Upstream segment is responsible for activities in oil and natural gas exploration, field development and production, as well as midstream transportation, storage and processing and Downstream segment has global manufacturing and marketing operations.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Anglo-Persian Oil Company, Anglo-Iranian Oil Company, BP Amoco, British Petroleum
Year Founded
1909
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 1 St James's Square
  • London SW1Y 4PD
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

BP Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Optic Earth May 2019 00000 0000000
00000000 0000 0000 Mar 2011 00000 0000000
To view BP’s complete services to companies history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BP Co-Lenders (1)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Dell Technologies Lender Round Rock, TX 1
To view BP’s complete co-lenders history, request access »

BP Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BP‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BP Team (85)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Debasish Sanyal Executive Vice President, Strategy & Chief Executive Officer, Alternative Energy 0 London, United Kingdom
Bernard Looney Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 London, United Kingdom
John Platt Chief Executive Officer, Air BP 0 London, United Kingdom
Janet Kong Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, IST Eastern Hemisphere London, United Kingdom
Alan Haywood Chief Executive Officer of supply and trading business 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 85 team members. Get the full list »

BP Board Members (23)

Name Representing Role Since
Alison Carnwath BP Board Member 000 0000
Bernard Looney BP Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Brendan Nelson BP Board Member 000 0000
Carl-Henric Svanberg Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Dame Dowling Ph.D BP Independent Non-Executive Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 board members. Get the full list »

BP Subsidiaries (16)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Lightsource BP Renewable Energy Investments Energy Production London, United Kingdom 2010
000000000000 Other Transportation Luton, United Kingdom 0000
000000 000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Church Crookham, United Kingdom 0000
00 (0000000 000000 Other Energy Muscat, Oman 0000
00 00000000 Corporate Venture Capital London, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 subsidiaries. Get the full list »