First Commonwealth Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Founded
  • 1904

Founded
  • Financed Companies
  • 69

  • Financings
  • 73

First Commonwealth Bank General Information

Description

First Commonwealth Bank was a community bank based in Prestonsburg, Kentucky which provided banking products and services. It's banking products and services include personal checking accounts; personal savings accounts; consumer loans, such as first mortgage, second market mortgage, construction/land, and home equity loans, and investment accounts, including money market, and individual retirement accounts. The bank also offered business products, such as business checking accounts, traditional business checking accounts, commercial loans and lines of credit, equipment leasing, repurchase agreements, and small business retirement plans. It was a wholly-owned subsidiary of First Prestonsburg Bancshares. First Commonwealth Bank was founded on June 8, 1904. The bank was acquired by Peoples Bank (NAS: PEBO), a subsidiary of Horizon Bank (NAS: HBNC), for an estimated $43.7 million on April 12, 2019.

Contact Information

Website
www.myfcb.com
Formerly Known As
First National Bank of Prestonsburg
Year Founded
1904
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • 311 North Arnold Avenue
  • Prestonsburg, KY 41653
  • United States

First Commonwealth Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Altoona-Blair County Development Oct 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 000000 000 Jan 2022 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Dec 2021 00000 0000000
00000 0000000000 Sep 2021 00000 0000000
00 00000000 Aug 2021 00000 0000000
0000 00000 0000000 Jul 2021 00000 0000000
000000000 00000000 Jul 2021 00000 0000000
0 000 0 000000000 Jul 2021 00000 0000000
Humble Industrial Services Jul 2021 00000 0000000
Delgrosso Foods Jul 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 77 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

First Commonwealth Bank Co-Lenders (50)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Aldine Capital Partners Mezzanine Chicago, IL 1 000.00
000000000 00000000 Commercial Bank Johnstown, PA 0
0000000000 0000 Commercial Bank Green Bay, WI 0 00000
000 000000 0000 Commercial Bank Chicago, IL 0 00000
00000000 0000 Commercial Bank Detroit, MI 0 00000
00000000 0000 Commercial Bank Providence, RI 0
00000000 0000 00 0 Commercial Bank Paintsville, KY 0 0000
00000000 0000 Commercial Bank Dallas, TX 0 00000
Commercial Bank (Harrogate) Commercial Bank Harrogate, TN 1 0000
Commercial Bank Of Grayson Commercial Bank Grayson, KY 1 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 50 co-lenders. Get the full list »

First Commonwealth Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore First Commonwealth Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

First Commonwealth Bank Team (7)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Lori Cable Executive Prestonsburg, KY
You’re viewing 1 of 7 team members. Get the full list »