Merriman Capital Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank
  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Serviced Companies
  • 82
  • Serviced Deals
  • 75
  • Serviced Investors
  • 5

Merriman Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2002, Merriman Capital was an investment banking firm specializing in the areas of capital markets, trading execution, financial entrepreneur platform, and wealth management. Within the investment banking area, the firm focused on public offerings, private placements, PIPEs, registered directs, corporate finance advisory, and mergers and acquisitions. Merriman was headquartered in San Francisco, California and had an additional office in New York, New York. The firm ceased operations on January 1, 2017.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Venture World, NetAmerica.com Corp, Merriman Curhan Ford, RTX Securities
Year Founded
1987
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Primary Office
  • 250 Montgomery Street
  • 16th Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94104
  • United States

Merriman Capital Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (75)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Blue Calypso Placement Agent Sep 2015 00000 0000000
00000000 00000000 Advisor: General Jul 2015 00000 0000000
000000 00000000000 Placement Agent Jul 2015 00000 0000000
00000 000000000 Advisor: General Jul 2015 00000 0000000
000000000 000000 0 Advisor: General Jun 2015 00000 0000000
0000000 000000000 Advisor: General Feb 2015 00000 0000000
00000 000000000000 Advisor: General Nov 2014 00000 0000000
000000 0000000000 Lead Manager or Arranger Sep 2014 00000 0000000
Rant Advisor: General Jun 2014 00000 0000000
Cinedigm Underwriter Jun 2013 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 75 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Merriman Capital Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (4)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Professional Diversity Network Advisor: General Sep 2014 00000 0000000
000000 Advisor: General Feb 2013 00000 0000000
Piksel Advisor: General Oct 2009 00000 0000000
LRG Capital Advisor: General Mar 2004 00000 0000000
To view Merriman Capital’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (1)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Acorn Energy Advisor: General Aug 2011 00000 0000000
To view Merriman Capital’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Merriman Capital Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Merriman Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Merriman Capital Team (76)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Peter Coleman Chief Financial Officer San Francisco, CA
D. Merriman Chief Executive Officer & Co-Chairman San Francisco, CA
Zvi Ben-Zvi Executive 0 San Francisco, CA
Jack Thrift Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Operating Officer, Operations Redwood City, CA
Douglas Rogers Managing Director, Investment Banking & Corporate Services San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 76 team members. Get the full list »

Merriman Capital Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
D. Merriman Merriman Capital Chief Executive Officer & Co-Chairman 000 0000
Dennis Schmal Merriman Capital Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Soinski Self Board Member 000 0000
John Thompson Merriman Capital Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Patrick O'Brien Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Merriman Capital Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
MedPanel Media and Information Services (B2B) Cambridge, MA 1999
00000000 000000000 Asset Management Oakland, CA 0000
To view Merriman Capital’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »