Hybrid Theory Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 60
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.68M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Hybrid Theory General Information

Description

Developer of an integrated platform designed to find and deliver new customers through personalized advertising. The company's platform uses programmatic technologies that make advertising easier which makes finding new consumers and converting them into customers easy, enabling businesses to better understand the customer's wants and needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Affec.TV, Affectv
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 25 City Road
  • London EC2A 4EG
  • England, United Kingdom

Hybrid Theory Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hybrid Theory Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 07-Jun-2018 $2.68M 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 12-Jul-2017 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - General 29-Mar-2016 $3.56M $6.65M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 23-Jul-2013 $3.09M $3.09M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Hybrid Theory’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Hybrid Theory Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 000,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 188,568 $0.000017 $0.27 $0.27 1x $0.27 0.08%
Series A 2,985,840 $0.000017 $0.9 $0.9 1x $0.9 1.25%
To view Hybrid Theory’s complete cap table history, request access »

Hybrid Theory Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an integrated platform designed to find and deliver new customers through personalized advertising. The com
Media and Information Services (B2B)
London, United Kingdom
60 As of 2020
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000

tion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000000000000

0000000

cing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim venia
000000000000000000000 00000000
Lititz, PA
000 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hybrid Theory Competitors (58)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Varick Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 000000000000
0000000 Corporation Lititz, PA 000 000000000 -
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chicago, IL 000 0000 00000000000 0000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Denver, CO 00 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 58 competitors. Get the full list »

Hybrid Theory Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ray Jenkin Chief Executive Officer- North America & Board Member
Patrick Johnson Chief Executive Officer
Marçal Serrate Chief Technology Officer
Lei Sorvisto Global Chief Marketing Officer
Hiran Patel Global Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hybrid Theory Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Ray Jenkin Hybrid Theory Chief Executive Officer- North America & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Hybrid Theory Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hybrid Theory Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ACF Investors Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Merriman Capital Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Hybrid Theory’s complete investors history, request access »