HSBC India Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank
  • Founded
  • 1852
Founded
  • Financed Companies
  • 44
  • Financings
  • 46
  • Serviced Investors
  • 7

HSBC India General Information

Description

HSBC India is a banking institution headquartered in Mumbai, India. The bank operates as a subsidiary of HSBC Holdings and provides four core businesses: retail banking, wealth management, commercial banking and global private banking and markets. Additionally, HSBC India provides services in the areas of mergers and acquisitions, privatization, market funding, equity research and brokerage.

Contact Information

Website
www.hsbc.co.in
Formerly Known As
Mercantile Bank of India
Year Founded
1852
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • 52/60 Mahatma Gandhi Road, Fort
  • 1st Floor
  • Mumbai, 400001
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000

HSBC India Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Sansera Engineering Sep 2021 00000 0000000
000000 000000 0000 Aug 2021 00000 0000000
000 0000000000 000 Mar 2021 00000 0000000
0000 00 000000 Mar 2021 00000 0000000
00000 000000000 00 Feb 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 0000 00000 Jan 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 000000 000 Dec 2020 00000 0000000
000 00000000 00000 Nov 2020 00000 0000000
YES Bank Jul 2020 00000 0000000
SBI Card Mar 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 47 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HSBC India Co-Lenders (16)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Bangkok Bank Commercial Bank Bangkok, Thailand 1 000.00
0000 00 0000000 00 Investment Bank New York, NY 0 000
000 0000000 Commercial Bank Paris, France 0
00 0000 Commercial Bank Frankfurt, Germany 0 00000
0.0. 000000 000000 Financing Advisory New York, NY 0 000
000000 0000000000 Other Service Provider Type New York, NY 0 000
0000000 00000 0000 Other Service Provider Type New York, NY 0 000
0000000000 000 000 Financing Advisory Tokyo, Japan 0 000
Mizuho Securities Investment Bank Tokyo, Japan 1 000
MUFG Bank Commercial Bank Tokyo, Japan 1 000.00
You’re viewing 10 of 16 co-lenders. Get the full list »

HSBC India Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HSBC India‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HSBC India Team (15)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Hitendra Dave Interim Chief Executive Officer Mumbai, India
C Diwakar Chief Operating Officer Mumbai, India
Jayant Rikhye Group General Manager Mumbai, India
Tushar Pradhan Chief Investment Officer Mumbai, India
Narayanan A. Head of Operational Accounting for HUB GL & Financial Controller, India Mumbai, India
You’re viewing 5 of 15 team members. Get the full list »