Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Octagon Credit Investors

Octagon Credit Investors
LENDER SERVICE
1994 FOUNDED
67 PROFESSIONALS
14 FINANCED COMPANIES
14 FINANCINGS
Description

Octagon Credit Investors is a $20.7B below-investment grade corporate credit investment adviser headquartered in New York, New York. The firm's investment platforms are focused on leveraged loan, high yield bonds, structured credit, collateralized loan obligations (CLO), separately managed accounts and credit focused funds. Octagon strives to preserve investor capital and generate attractive risk-adjusted returns through fundamental credit analysis, relative value asset selection and active portfolio management. The firm was founded in 1994 as a separate business unit of Chemical Bank and in 1999, Octagon spun out from Chase Manhattan Bank.

Formerly Known As
CHL High Yield
Year Founded
1994
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 250 Park Avenue
  • 15th Floor
  • New York, NY 10177
  • United States

+1 (212) 000-0000

Octagon Credit Investors Financings (15)

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Diamond Sports Group Jul 2019 00000 0000000
00000000 Mar 2019 00000 0000000
00000000 00000000 Feb 2019 00000 0000000
0000000000000 0000 Dec 2018 00000 0000000
000000000 0000000 Nov 2018 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Oct 2018 00000 0000000
00000 000000 Sep 2018 00000 0000000
000000000000 00000 Aug 2018 00000 0000000
Hearthside Food Solutions May 2018 00000 0000000
Ping Identity Jan 2018 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete financings history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Octagon Credit Investors’s full profile, request a free trial.

Octagon Credit Investors Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Octagon Credit Investors‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Octagon Credit Investors Co-Lenders (144)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
ABRY Partners Lender Boston, MA 1 00000
00000 000000 00000 Lender Chicago, IL 0 00000
000 000000000 Lender New York, NY 0 00000
00000 000 00000000 Financing Advisory Cedar Rapids, IA 0 00000
000 00000000 Financing Advisory Austin, TX 0 00000
00000 000000 00000 Investment Bank New York, NY 0 00000
00000000000000000 Lender New York, NY 0 00000
00000000 000000000 Other Service Provider Type Northbrook, IL 0 00.00
Anchorage Capital Group Lender New York, NY 2 00000
Anchorage Capital Partners (UK) Investment Bank London, United Kingdom 2
To view this company’s complete co-lender history, request access »

Octagon Credit Investors Team (42)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Andrew Gordon Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Co-Chief Investment Officer New York, NY
Thomas Connors Chief Financial Officer & Chief Administrative Officer New York, NY
Erin Crawford Managing Director & Head, Investor Relations New York, NY
George Duarte Managing Director, Business Development New York, NY
Douglas McDermott JD Managing Director of Business and Product Development New York, NY

9 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 42 team members. Get the full list »