Corporation Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1906

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 19,000

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 7

  • Financings
  • 5

Corporation Bank General Information

Description

Corporation Bank is a public sector commercial bank headquartered in Mangalore, India. The bank offers personal and corporate banking products and services such as savings accounts, deposits, loans, forex, tax and pensions, insurance and cash management. Founded in March 1906, the bank presently has a network of 2440 fully automated Core Banking Solution (CBS) branches, 3040 ATMs and 4724 branchless banking units across the country. It also has representative offices in Dubai and Hong Kong.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Canara Banking Corporation (Udipi)
Year Founded
1906
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • Mangaladevi Temple Road
  • Pandeshwar
  • Mangalore, Karnataka 575001
  • India

Corporation Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Cawas Behramji Catering Services Sep 2015 00000 0000000
GMR Kamalanga Energy May 2009 00000 0000000
GMR Airports Infrastructure Aug 2006 00000 0000000
Beach Whiteware 00000 0000000
Karaikal Port 00000 0000000
To view Corporation Bank’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Corporation Bank Co-Lenders (19)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Allahabad Bank Commercial Bank Kolkata, India 1 00000
Andhra Bank Commercial Bank Hyderabad, India 0 00000
Bank of Baroda Commercial Bank Baroda, India 0 00000
Canara Bank Commercial Bank Bangalore, India 0 00000
Central Bank of India Commercial Bank Mumbai, India 0 00000
IDBI Bank Commercial Bank Mumbai, India 0 00000
IDFC Lender Mumbai, India 0 00000
India Infrastructure Finance Company Lender New Delhi, India 0 00000
Indian Bank Commercial Bank Chennai, India 2 00000
Indian Overseas Bank Commercial Bank Chennai, India 1 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 19 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Corporation Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Corporation Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »