City National Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1954

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 6,359

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 595

  • Financings
  • 579

  • Serviced Investors
  • 135

City National General Information

Description

Established in 1954, and headquartered in Los Angeles, California, City National Bank, a subsidiary of Royal Bank of Canada, is a full-service commercial bank providing a full complement of banking, trust, and investment services throughout the United States. The bank's products and services include commercial lending, private client services, wealth management, preferred banking, small business banking, business trust, and investments among others. Additionally, City National also provides services for professional firms, international banking, loans, treasury management, the entertainment industry, and online banking services.

Contact Information

Website
www.cnb.com
Formerly Known As
City National Bank, City National Bank of Beverly Hills, CNB, City National Bank-Beverly Hills, City National Bank Beverly Hills, CN Bank
Year Founded
1954
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • 525 South Flower Street
  • Los Angeles, CA 90071
  • United States
+1 (213) 000-0000

City National Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Delight Restaurant Group Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Delight Restaurant Group Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Kobalt Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Oak Hill Advisors Jan 2024 00000 0000000
LVT (Business/Productivity Software) Sep 2023 00000 0000000
LVT (Business/Productivity Software) Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Prime Healthcare Services Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Harmony Biosciences Jul 2023 00000 0000000
Wyndham Hotel Group May 2023 00000 0000000
White Oak Commercial Finance Apr 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 809 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

City National Co-Lenders (390)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
40|86 Advisors Lender Carmel, IN 1 00.00
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 00
Aegon Asset Management Lender Baltimore, MD 0 00000
AgCountry Farm Credit Services Lender Fargo, ND 0 00000
AgWest Farm Credit Lender Spokane, WA 0 00000
Alcentra Lender London, United Kingdom 0 00000
Alex Brown & Sons Investment Bank New York, NY 0 00000
Allfirst Financial Commercial Bank Baltimore, MD 0 00000
Alliance Partners Lender Chevy Chase, MD 1 00000
Allied Irish Banks Commercial Bank Dublin, Ireland 3 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 390 co-lenders. Get the full list »

City National Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore City National‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

City National Team (134)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Kelly Coffey Chief Executive Officer San Francisco, CA
Chris Doll Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President Los Angeles, CA
John Bai Chief Financial Officer Los Angeles, CA
David Hasenbalg Group Head & Senior Managing Director Los Angeles, CA
Rod Werner Managing Director & Head, Technology Banking Division 0 San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 134 team members. Get the full list »

City National Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Rita Pascarella-Ronk City National Senior Vice President- Senior Relationship Manager & Co-Chair for the Women's Network Colleague Resource Group 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

City National Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
LMCG Investments Hedge Fund Boston, MA 2000
FilmTrack Business/Productivity Software Studio City, CA 0000
First American Commercial Bancorp Specialized Finance 0000
City National Rochdale Investment Management Investment Advisor New York, NY 0000
City National Bank Profit Sharing Plan Corporate Pension Los Angeles, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

City National FAQs

  • When was City National founded?

    City National was founded in 1954.

  • Who is the CEO of City National?

    Kelly Coffey and Howard Hammond are the CEOs of City National.

  • Where is City National headquartered?

    City National is headquartered in Los Angeles, CA.

  • What is the size of City National?

    City National total number of employees/professionals is 6,359.

  • What service provider type is City National?

    City National's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has City National invested in or acquired?

    City National has invested in or acquired companies like RithmPay, FilmTrack, and Extend (Financial Software).

  • What are City National subsidiaries?

    LMCG Investments, FilmTrack, and First American Commercial Bancorp are subsidiaries of City National.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »