Capital Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank
  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Financed Companies
  • 24
  • Financings
  • 27

Capital Bank General Information

Description

Capital Bank is a commercial bank established in 1999 and is headquartered in Rockville, Maryland. The bank provides commercial and consumer banking services to clients in the Washington D.C. metropolitan area, alongside two nation-wide lending brands; Capital Bank Home Loans, a mortgage division that lends and OpenSky a credit card division that offers and services credit cards. Capital Bank is publicly traded on the NASDAQ global market under the symbol “CBNK”. Capital Bank is a member of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corp. (FDIC) and an Equal Housing Lender.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Harbor National Capital Bank
Year Founded
1999
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • 2275 Research Boulevard
  • Suite 600
  • Rockville, MD 20850
  • United States
+1 (301) 000-0000

Capital Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Fortis Sep 2020 00000 0000000
0000000 000000 Apr 2020 00000 0000000
00000 0000 00000 & Apr 2020 00000 0000000
00000000 0000 0000 Apr 2020 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Apr 2020 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Apr 2020 00000 0000000
000 0000 00000 000 Apr 2020 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Jan 2020 00000 0000000
Virginia Kitchen & Bath Sep 2019 00000 0000000
Virginia Kitchen & Bath Sep 2019 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 30 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Capital Bank Co-Lenders (15)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Bank of America Commercial Bank Charlotte, NC 1 00000
00&0 0000000 00000 Investment Bank Raleigh, NC 0 00000
0000000 000 000000 Lender New Orleans, LA 0 00000
0000000 000 000000 Commercial Bank McLean, VA 0
00000000 0000 Commercial Bank Providence, RI 0 00000
00000 00000 0000 Commercial Bank Cincinnati, OH 0 00000
0000000000 0000000 Commercial Bank Columbus, OH 0
0000000 0000000 00 Investment Bank Cleveland, OH 0 00000
Northern Trust Fund Administrator Chicago, IL 1 00.000
PNC Commercial Bank Pittsburgh, PA 1 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 15 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Capital Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Capital Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Capital Bank Team (10)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Edward Barry Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Rockville, MD
Scot Browning Board Member & President Rockville, MD
Alan Jackson Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting Rockville, MD
Karl Dicker Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer Rockville, MD
Eric Suss Executive Vice President & Executive Rockville, MD
You’re viewing 5 of 10 team members. Get the full list »

Capital Bank Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
C. Brannan Capital Bank Board Member 000 0000
Deborah Salzberg JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Edward Barry Capital Bank Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Scot Browning Capital Bank Board Member & President 000 0000
Steven Schwartz JD Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
To view Capital Bank’s complete board members history, request access »