IDFC First Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank
  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 18,417
Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 28
  • Financings
  • 24
  • Serviced Investors
  • 1

IDFC First Bank General Information

Description

Established in 2015, IDFC First Bank is a commercial bank based in Chennai, India. The bank provides debt financing facilities such as loans and banking services to small and middle-market companies. The bank provides a range of financial solutions to individuals, small businesses and corporates. The bank offers savings and current accounts, NRI accounts, salary accounts, demat accounts, fixed and recurring deposits, home and personal loans, two-wheeler loans, consumer durable loans, small business loans, forex products, payment solutions and wealth management services. IDFC First Bank cater to a wide array of industries such as household applicants, luxury goods, environmental services, and many others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
IDFC Bank
Year Founded
2015
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • KRM Tower, 7th Floor, No. 1
  • Harrington Road, Chetpet
  • Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600031
  • India

IDFC First Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Bizongo Apr 2021 00000 0000000
0000000000 Jan 2020 00000 0000000
0 0 0000000000000 Apr 2019 00000 0000000
0000 000000 Nov 2018 00000 0000000
0000000000 Sep 2018 00000 0000000
00000 0000 000 000 Aug 2018 00000 0000000
000000 0000000000 Jun 2018 00000 0000000
000000000 0000 000 Feb 2018 00000 0000000
Amber Enterprises Jan 2018 00000 0000000
Newgen Software Technologies Jan 2018 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 24 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IDFC First Bank Co-Lenders (21)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
AU Small Finance Bank Commercial Bank Jaipur, India 1
0000 00 000000 Commercial Bank Baroda, India 0 00000
0000 00 00000 Commercial Bank Mumbai, India 0 00000
0000 0000 Commercial Bank Mumbai, India 0 00000
00000 0000 Commercial Bank Mumbai, India 0 00000
00000000 0000 Commercial Bank Pune, India 0
0000 00000 0000000 Lender Bengaluru, India 0
00000 00000000 000 Commercial Bank Mumbai, India 0 00000
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Lender Mumbai, India 1 0000
MAS Financial Services Lender Ahmedabad, India 1
You’re viewing 10 of 21 co-lenders. Get the full list »

IDFC First Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IDFC First Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IDFC First Bank Team (18)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Pankaj Sanklecha Chief Financial Officer Chennai, India
T Naarayan Chief Marketing Officer Chennai, India
Srishti Sethi Chief Risk Officer & Head - Enterprise Risk Management Chennai, India
Alok Kumar Executive Chennai, India
Gaurav Goyal Executive 0 Chennai, India
You’re viewing 5 of 18 team members. Get the full list »

IDFC First Bank Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Aashish Kamat IDFC First Bank Board Member 000 0000
Sundara Rajan IDFC First Bank Part-time Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000
Sunil Kakar Self Board Member 000 0000
Veena Mankar Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »