Erste Group Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank
  • Founded
  • 1818
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 47,000
Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 99
  • Financings
  • 82
  • Serviced Investors
  • 11

Erste Group General Information

Description

Erste Bank is a banking institution based in Vienna, Austria. Established in 1819, the bank provides banking and financial services to retail and corporate customers in Hungary. The bank also offers savings accounts, consumer credit and mortgage lending, asset management, investment banking, securities and derivatives trading, and portfolio management.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Erste österreichische Spar-Casse
Year Founded
1818
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • Am Belvedere 1
  • Vienna, 1100
  • Austria
+43 050 000

Erste Group Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
PORR Group Nov 2021 00000 0000000
00000 000000000 Sep 2021 00000 0000000
000 00000000000 Jul 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Dec 2020 00000 0000000
0000000 (000000) Oct 2020 00000 0000000
000000 00000 Jun 2020 00000 0000000
000 Apr 2020 00000 0000000
0 0000 Jan 2020 00000 0000000
Gunvor Group Nov 2019 00000 0000000
Addiko Bank Jul 2019 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 86 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Erste Group Co-Lenders (105)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 2
000000 0000 Commercial Bank Vienna, Austria 0 00000
000000000000 0000 Commercial Bank Beijing, China 0 00000
000 0000 Commercial Bank Frankfurt, Germany 0
0000 0000 Commercial Bank Moscow, Russia 0 00000
00000 0000 Commercial Bank Warsaw, Poland 0 000.00
000000 00000 00000 Commercial Bank Dublin, Ireland 0
0000 0000 Commercial Bank Amman, Jordan 0
Arab Petroleum Investments Commercial Bank Al Khubar, Saudi Arabia 2
Atlantic Forfaiting Company Lender Zurich, Switzerland 1 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 105 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Erste Group Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Erste Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Erste Group Team (142)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Bernd Spalt Chairman of the Management Board & Chief Executive Officer 0 Vienna, Austria
Stefan Dörfler Chief Financial Officer & member of the Management Board Vienna, Austria
David O'Mahony Chief Operating Officer & Member of the Management Board Vienna, Austria
Manfred Burdis Managing Director, Corporate Finance Advisory Vienna, Austria
Claus Graggaber JD Head of International Clients - Commercial Real Estate Finance Vienna, Austria
You’re viewing 5 of 142 team members. Get the full list »

Erste Group Board Members (27)

Name Representing Role Since
Alexandra Habeler-Drabek Erste Group Chief Risk Officer & Member of the Management Board 000 0000
Andras Simor Erste Group Board Member 000 0000
Andreas Lachs Erste Group Board Member 000 0000
Barbara Pichler Erste Group Member of the Supervisory Board, Chairwoman of the Employees' Council & Member of Executive, Nomination, Remuneration, Audit and IT Committee 000 0000
Bernd Spalt Erste Group Chairman of the Management Board & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 board members. Get the full list »

Erste Group Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Erste Group Immorent Real Estate Vienna, Austria 2011
00000 00000 000000 Asset Manager Vienna, Austria 0000
00000 000000000ă 0 Commercial Bank Bucharest, Romania 0000
00000 0000 0000000 National Banks Budapest, Hungary 0000
00000000000 0000 Commercial Bank Vienna, Austria 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 subsidiaries. Get the full list »