Santander UK Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 10,865

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 312

  • Financings
  • 228

  • Serviced Investors
  • 16

Santander UK General Information

Description

Established in 2004, Santander UK is a London, United Kingdom-based commercial bank that offers corporate and commercial banking services along with personal and commercial financial products. The customer-focused bank has an established presence in the mortgage and savings market and also deals in retail and global corporate banking services. The firm was formed when Abbey National was acquired by Banco Santander and hence, currently operates as a subsidiary of Banco Santander.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Abbey National plc
Year Founded
2004
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • 2 Triton Square
  • Regent's Place
  • London NW1 3AN
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0800 000 0000

Santander UK Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Red Engine (Other Commercial Services) Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Cloud Software Group Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Switch Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Switch Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Inea Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Albemarle Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Raizen Fuels Finance Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Raizen Fuels Finance Feb 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 260 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Santander UK Co-Lenders (207)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Abanca Corporacion Bancaria Commercial Bank A Coruna, Spain 1
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 0 00000
Academy Securities Investment Bank New York, NY 0 000
Alcentra Lender London, United Kingdom 0 00000
Alcentra Capital BDC Business Development Company New York, NY 0 00000
Allianz Global Investors LP Consultants Frankfurt, Germany 0
Allianz Trade Insurance Firm Paris, France 0 00.000
Allied Irish Banks Commercial Bank Dublin, Ireland 0 00000
Antares Capital Lender Chicago, IL 2 000
Apollo Global Management Lender New York, NY 1 000.00
You’re viewing 10 of 207 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Santander UK Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Santander UK‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Santander UK Team (91)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Javier Marin Chief Executive Officer London, United Kingdom
Mike Regnier Chief Executive Officer London, United Kingdom
Tim Hinton Chief Executive Officer Corporate & Commercial Banking London, United Kingdom
Stephen White Chief Operating Officer London, United Kingdom
Elisabet Pinilla Chief Technology Officer London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 91 team members. Get the full list »

Santander UK Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since
Annemarie Durbin Santander UK Independent Non-Executive Director 000 0000
Edward Giera Self Senior Independent Non-Executive Director 000 0000
William Vereker Santander UK Chairman & Member of the Nomination Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 18 board members. Get the full list »

Santander UK Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Santander (UK) Common Investment Fund Corporate Pension Milton Keynes, United Kingdom 2008
Liquidity (logistics) Other Financial Services Birmingham, United Kingdom 0000
Santander (UK) Group Pension Scheme - SPI Section Corporate Pension Milton Keynes, United Kingdom 0000
Santander (UK) Group Pension Scheme - Amalgamated Section Corporate Pension London, United Kingdom 0000
Santander Financial Services Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Santander UK FAQs

  • When was Santander UK founded?

    Santander UK was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the CEO of Santander UK?

    Javier Marin, Mike Regnier, and Tim Hinton are the CEOs of Santander UK.

  • Where is Santander UK headquartered?

    Santander UK is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Santander UK?

    Santander UK total number of employees/professionals is 10,865.

  • What service provider type is Santander UK?

    Santander UK's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has Santander UK invested in or acquired?

    Santander UK has invested in or acquired companies like Antser Group, Pharmacy Plus Health, and Criterion Ices.

  • What are Santander UK subsidiaries?

    Santander (UK) Common Investment Fund, Liquidity (logistics), and Santander (UK) Group Pension Scheme - SPI Section are subsidiaries of Santander UK.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »