KPMG

KPMG Overview

Founded 1987
Founded
Status Private
Employees 200,000
Employees
Latest Deal Type Debt
Financing Rounds 3
Investments 81

KPMG General Information

Description

Provider of accounting, audit, tax and advisory services. The company specializes in offering services such as internal audit, corporate recovery, forensic accounting, transaction advisory, risk management services, target risk assessment, acquisition and divestiture accounting thereby facilitating successful deal management and contributing positively towards the growth of its client organizations across all sectors.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Klynveld Kraayenhof & Co, Klynveld Main Goerdeler, Marwick, Mitchell & Co., Peat Marwick International, William Barclay Peat & Co.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Post office box 74500
  • 1070 DB Amsterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 020 000 0000

KPMG Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KPMG Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KPMG‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KPMG Competitors (46)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
BDO Brazil Corporate Backed or Acquired Sao Paulo, Brazil 000000&0
00000 00000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Copenhagen, Denmark 00 000000&0
0000000000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Billings, MT 00 000000&0
00000 Private Debt Financed Chicago, IL 00000 000000000
00000 0000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Melbourne, Australia 0000 000000&0

KPMG Executive Team (1,248)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Magnus Fagerstedt Chief Executive Officer & Partner of Sweden
Lynne Doughtie Chairman & Chief Executive Officer of KPMG US
Arun Kumar Chief Executive Officer & Chairman, India
William Thomas Global Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Nhlamulo Dlomu Chief Executive Officer of KPMG South Africa

475 Former Executives

KPMG Board Members (50)

To view KPMG‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 KPMG Chief Executive Officer & Chairman, India 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 KPMG Chairman, Asia Pacific 000 0000

16 Former Board Members

KPMG Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KPMG‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KPMG Investments & Acquisitions (81)

To view KPMG‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00 00000 22-May-2020 0000 00000 00.000 Other Commercial Products
00000000 00000000 24-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
000000 20-Jun-2019 00000 000.00 Financial Software
0000000 00000000 28-May-2019 000000000000000000 Other IT Services 000 0000000
Conogy 02-Aug-2018 Merger/Acquisition Consulting Services (B2B)

KPMG Subsidiaries (29)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Adoxio Business Solutions IT Consulting and Outsourcing Calgary, Canada 2016
000000.000 Financial Software Hong Kong, China 0000
0000 0000000 Corporate Venture Capital Houston, TX 0000
000000.00 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) Salt Lake City, UT 0000
00000000 Network Management Software San Ramon, CA 0000

KPMG Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 27-Mar-2015 000000000 000 Completed
  • 0000
0000000 0000 20-Jan-2014 000000000 Completed
  • 0000
00000000000 000000 01-Feb-2013 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000
000000 0000000000 01-Jan-2003 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Intraspect Software 09-May-2000 Debt - General 0000 Completed
  • 12 buyers