Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Citigroup

Citigroup
1811 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
C STOCK SYMBOL
188 INVESTMENTS
$65.07 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Citigroup is a global financial services company doing business in more than 100 countries and jurisdictions. Citigroup's operations are organized into two primary segments, the global consumer banking segment, which provides basic branch banking around the world, and the institutional clients group, which provides large customers around the globe with investment banking, cash management, and other products and services.

Formerly Known As
City Bank of New York, The First National City Bank of New York, First National City Bank, Citicorp, Citibank
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
International Banks
Other Industries
Brokerage
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 388 Greenwich Street
  • New York, NY 10013
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Citigroup’s full profile, request a free trial.

Citigroup Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$48.42 - $75.24 $150B $65.98 $6.89 14.6M 2.31B

Citigroup Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Revenue 72,558,000 72,854,000 72,444,000 70,797,000
Net Income 18,135,000 18,045,000 (6,798,000) 14,912,000
Total Assets 1,958,413,000 1,917,383,000 1,842,465,000 1,792,077,000
Total Debt 1,503,615,000 1,455,283,000 1,397,260,000 1,308,106,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Citigroup Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Citigroup‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Citigroup Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Wells Fargo Corporate Backed or Acquired San Francisco, CA 000000 00000000000
000000 0000000 Corporation New York, NY 00000 0000 00000000000 0000
0.0. 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Minneapolis, MN 00000
0000000 000000000 Corporation Birmingham, AL 00000 000000000
00000000 0000000 Corporation New York, NY 00000 000 000000000 000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Citigroup Investments & Acquisitions (188)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 16-May-2019 000000000 Business/Productivity Software
000000 00000000 07-Feb-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Other Financial Services
000000 0000000 14-Dec-2018 00000 00000 00 000.00 Financial Software
00000000 10-Dec-2018 00000 00000 00 Network Management Software
Axoni 13-Nov-2018 Early Stage VC 0000 Financial Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Citigroup Exits (81)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000000 01-Mar-2017 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
000000000000 10-Feb-2016 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000000 26-Feb-2015 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000000000
000000 00000000 00 03-Dec-2013 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000
Tradeweb 05-Mar-2013 Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Citigroup Subsidiaries (26)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Citi Innovation Lab Accelerator/Incubator Tel Aviv, Israel 2013
0000 00000000 Corporate Venture Capital San Francisco, CA 0000
000000000 000000 0 Brokerage New York, NY 0000
0000 000000000 000 Economic Development Agency San Francisco, CA 0000
00 00000000000 000 Other Financial Services Santiago, Chile 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Citigroup Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Citigroup‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Citigroup Executive Team (589)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
James Forese President & Chief Executive Officer, Institutional Clients Group
Sara Hills EMEA Chief Executive Officer & Chief of Staff
James Bardrick Co-Head of Banking & UK Chief Executive
Michael Corbat Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Francisco Aristeguieta Chief Executive Officer, Asia Pacific

236 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 589 executives. Get the full list »

Citigroup Board Members (53)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 00000000 Citigroup Vice Chairman of Institutional Clients Group 000 0000
0000000 00000 Citigroup Chairman of Europe, Middle East, and Africa 000 0000
000000 0000000-00000 Citigroup Head of EMEA, Mergers & Acquisitions & Vice Chairman of EMEA Corporate and Investment Banking 000 0000
000000 0000 Citigroup Advisory Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 00.0 Citigroup Board Member 000 0000

18 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 53 board members. Get the full list »