Harron Communications Overview

  • Founded
  • 1976
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 501
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 6

Harron Communications General Information

Description

Provider of cable television and internet services in the US. The company's cable television systems capable of offering a full suite of advanced services including high-speed Internet, digital cable, video-on-demand, high-definition TV, and digital video recorders. thus making technological innovation meet the needs of consumers and the communities it serves.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Harron Entertainment
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Cable Service Providers
Other Industries
Internet Service Providers
Primary Office
  • 70 East Lancaster Avenue
  • Frazer, PA 19355
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Harron Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Harron Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Harron Communications Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of cable television and internet services in the US. The company's cable television systems capable of offering
Cable Service Providers
Frazer, PA
501 As of 2016
0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

0000000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ull
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Hilton Head Island, SC
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 00 0000

000000 0

liqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea comm
00000 0000000 000000000
Kansas City, MO
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Harron Communications Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hargray Communications Group Private Equity-Backed Hilton Head Island, SC 000 0000 000000000 00 0000
000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kansas City, MO 0000
00000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Waynesboro, VA 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000 Private Equity-Backed Princeton, NJ 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Los Angeles, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

Harron Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Harron Communications Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Harron Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Harron Communications Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000000 17-Apr-2008 0000000000 Cable Service Providers 00000 000000 00.
000000000000 (0000 01-Mar-2008 0000000000 Buildings and Property
000000000 00000 00 30-Oct-2007 0000000000 Cable Service Providers
00000 000000000 00 30-Oct-2007 0000000000 Internet Service Providers
Eastern Connecticut Cable Television 07-Sep-2006 Buyout/LBO Cable Service Providers
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Harron Communications Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 000000000 00 Internet Service Providers Santa Rosa, CA 0000
To view Harron Communications’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Harron Communications Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000 00 30-Oct-2007 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Harron Communications’s complete exits history, request access »