ENGAGE Talent Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 30

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

ENGAGE Talent General Information

Description

Developer of an artificial intelligence-based talent recruitment platform intended to engage and help companies find suitable people. The company's platform combines talent mapping, competitive intelligence, passive candidate sourcing, and outbound recruiting, using their artificial intelligence-powered talent targeting and engagement engine, helping users to increase productivity, job satisfaction and built healthier economies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Job Market Maker
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Human Capital Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 295 Seven Farms Drive
  • Suite 258
  • Charleston, SC 29492
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ENGAGE Talent Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ENGAGE Talent‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ENGAGE Talent Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an artificial intelligence-based talent recruitment platform intended to engage and help companies find sui
Business/Productivity Software
Charleston, SC
30 As of 2019
00.00
000000000000 00.00

000000

e magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labor
00000000000000000000
Seattle, WA
00 As of 0000
000000000

000000

mmodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
00000000000000000000
Paris, France
00 As of 0000
00.000
000.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ENGAGE Talent Competitors (55)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Trakstar Hire Private Equity-Backed Seattle, WA 00 000000000
Goshaba Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
Jobvite Private Equity-Backed Indianapolis, IN 000 000.00 0000 00000. 000.00
PeopleFluent Formerly PE-Backed Waltham, MA 000 000000&0
ClearCompany Private Equity-Backed Boston, MA 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 55 competitors. Get the full list »

ENGAGE Talent Patents

ENGAGE Talent Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220385546-A1 Systems and processes for iteratively training a network training module Pending 01-Jun-2021 000000000
CA-2940169-A1 Provisioning an integrated recruiting, training and financing service via a network Inactive 18-Feb-2014 0000000000000
US-20170011325-A1 Provisioning an integrated recruiting, training and financing service via a network Inactive 18-Feb-2014 G06Q10/063112 00

ENGAGE Talent Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ENGAGE Talent Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ENGAGE Talent‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ENGAGE Talent FAQs

  • When was ENGAGE Talent founded?

    ENGAGE Talent was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of ENGAGE Talent?

    Joseph Hanna is the founder of ENGAGE Talent.

  • Where is ENGAGE Talent headquartered?

    ENGAGE Talent is headquartered in Charleston, SC.

  • What is the size of ENGAGE Talent?

    ENGAGE Talent has 30 total employees.

  • What industry is ENGAGE Talent in?

    ENGAGE Talent’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is ENGAGE Talent a private or public company?

    ENGAGE Talent is a Private company.

  • What is ENGAGE Talent’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for ENGAGE Talent is 000000.

  • How much funding has ENGAGE Talent raised over time?

    ENGAGE Talent has raised $9.3M.

  • Who are ENGAGE Talent’s investors?

    Charleston Angel Partners, Grand Ventures, GreenShoot Capital, High Alpha, and Refinery Ventures are 5 of 9 investors who have invested in ENGAGE Talent.

  • Who are ENGAGE Talent’s competitors?

    Trakstar Hire, Goshaba, Jobvite, PeopleFluent, and ClearCompany are some of the 55 competitors of ENGAGE Talent.

  • When was ENGAGE Talent acquired?

    ENGAGE Talent was acquired on 30-Oct-2019.

  • Who acquired ENGAGE Talent?

    ENGAGE Talent was acquired by Workforce Logiq.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »