Citadel Broadcasting Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4,100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 19

Citadel Broadcasting General Information

Description

Broadcaster of radio programs and provider of networks for online radio.The company operates 177 FM stations and 66 AM stations in 46 markets in 24 states. The radio markets segment involves in the sale of advertising to local, regional and national spot advertisers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Citadel Associates, Citadel Associates Montana
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 7201 West Lake Mead Boulevard
  • Suite 400
  • Las Vegas, NV 89128
  • United States
+1 (702) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Citadel Broadcasting Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Citadel Broadcasting‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Citadel Broadcasting Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Citadel Broadcasting Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Citadel Broadcasting‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Citadel Broadcasting Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
ABC Audio 12-Jun-2007 0000000000 00.00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
KRDO-FM 05-May-2006 000000000 00.00 Buildings and Property 00000 000
Coastal Broadcasting (KLRZ-FM) 13-Jun-2005 000000000 00.00 Buildings and Property 00000 000
Guaranty Broadcasting (WKSY-FM) 18-May-2005 0000000000 00.00 Buildings and Property 00000 000
Apex Broadcasting Radio Assets 31-Mar-2005 Corporate Asset Purchase 0000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Citadel Broadcasting Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
iBiquity Digital 23-Aug-2000 000000 00 000000 Completed
  • 29 buyers
WCLZ-FM 01-Jan-1999 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000000
WHYL-AM 05-Nov-1998 0000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Rock 93.7 01-Oct-1998 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000000
Citadel Broadcasting (WAZL-AM) 01-Apr-1997 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Citadel Broadcasting’s complete exits history, request access »

Citadel Broadcasting FAQs

  • When was Citadel Broadcasting founded?

    Citadel Broadcasting was founded in 1984.

  • Where is Citadel Broadcasting headquartered?

    Citadel Broadcasting is headquartered in Las Vegas, NV.

  • What is the size of Citadel Broadcasting?

    Citadel Broadcasting has 4,100 total employees.

  • What industry is Citadel Broadcasting in?

    Citadel Broadcasting’s primary industry is Broadcasting, Radio and Television.

  • Is Citadel Broadcasting a private or public company?

    Citadel Broadcasting is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Citadel Broadcasting?

    The current valuation of Citadel Broadcasting is 00.000.

  • What is Citadel Broadcasting’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Citadel Broadcasting is 000000.

  • How much funding has Citadel Broadcasting raised over time?

    Citadel Broadcasting has raised $3.65B.

  • Who are Citadel Broadcasting’s investors?

    Abry Partners, Endeavour Capital, and Forstmann Little & Co. have invested in Citadel Broadcasting.

  • When was Citadel Broadcasting acquired?

    Citadel Broadcasting was acquired on 16-Sep-2011.

  • Who acquired Citadel Broadcasting?

    Citadel Broadcasting was acquired by Cumulus Media.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »