ABC Audio Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1943

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 4

ABC Audio General Information

Description

Operator of radio stations. The company broadcasts shows, including news and talk; music and entertainment; sports; and urban and hispanic programming. It also offers engineering, audience research, marketing, promotions, and advertising sales. It has nearly 4,400 affiliate radio stations reaching nearly 105 million people age twelve and over each week.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ABC Radio Networks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Corporate Office
  • 13725 Montfort Drive
  • Dallas, TX 75240
  • United States
+1 (972) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ABC Audio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ABC Audio‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ABC Audio Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
WSJP (AM) 02-Sep-2002 0000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Hibernia Communications 01-Dec-2000 0000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
AM 1380 01-Jan-1999 0000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
1440 KDIZ 01-Jan-1985 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
To view ABC Audio’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

ABC Audio Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
WSJP (AM) 02-Sep-2002 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 00000
AM 1380 01-Jan-1999 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 00000
1440 KDIZ 01-Jan-1985 Corporate Asset Purchase Completed
To view ABC Audio’s complete exits history, request access »

ABC Audio FAQs

  • When was ABC Audio founded?

    ABC Audio was founded in 1943.

  • Where is ABC Audio headquartered?

    ABC Audio is headquartered in Dallas, TX.

  • What industry is ABC Audio in?

    ABC Audio’s primary industry is Broadcasting, Radio and Television.

  • Is ABC Audio a private or public company?

    ABC Audio is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of ABC Audio?

    The current valuation of ABC Audio is 00.00.

  • What is ABC Audio’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for ABC Audio is 00000.

  • When was ABC Audio acquired?

    ABC Audio was acquired on 12-Jun-2007.

  • Who acquired ABC Audio?

    ABC Audio was acquired by Citadel Broadcasting.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »