AMF Bowling Worldwide Overview

  • Founded
  • 1900

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 843

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

  • Investments
  • 6

AMF Bowling Worldwide General Information

Description

Bowlero Corp is a media company and also is an operator in bowling centres. It offers bowling, dining, nightlife experience.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
American Machine and Foundry, Bowlmor AMF
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Other Industries
Recreational Goods
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 7313 Bell Creek Road
  • Mechanicsville, VA 23111-3551
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AMF Bowling Worldwide Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AMF Bowling Worldwide‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AMF Bowling Worldwide Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Bowlero Corp is a media company and also is an operator in bowling centres. It offers bowling, dining, nightlife experie
Leisure Facilities
Mechanicsville, VA
843 As of 2014
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00

000000

e eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offici
0000000 0000000000
Dallas, TX
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AMF Bowling Worldwide Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Dallas, TX 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

AMF Bowling Worldwide Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AMF Bowling Worldwide Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AMF Bowling Worldwide‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AMF Bowling Worldwide Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 23-May-2022 0000000000 Leisure Facilities 000000 00
000 00000 000 23-May-2022 0000000000 Leisure Facilities 000000 00
0000 00000 00 23-May-2022 0000000000 Leisure Facilities 000000 00
000000000000 10-Sep-2019 0000000000 Leisure Facilities 00000 000
Brunswick (Bowling Center Business) 18-Sep-2014 Buyout/LBO 00000 Casinos and Gaming 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

AMF Bowling Worldwide Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000000 00000 Leisure Facilities Chicago, IL 0000
To view AMF Bowling Worldwide’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

AMF Bowling Worldwide Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 0000 000 09-Aug-2010 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view AMF Bowling Worldwide’s complete exits history, request access »