CTC Communications Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 705

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 6

CTC Communications General Information

Description

Provider of integrated communications services based in Burlington, Massachusetts. The company offers converged voice, data, internet and video services on broadband and packet-based network to medium and larger business customers.

Contact Information

Website
www.ctcnet.com
Formerly Known As
Computer Telephone Corp
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Corporate Office
  • Five Wall Street
  • Burlington, MA 01803
  • United States
+1 (404) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CTC Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CTC Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CTC Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CTC Communications Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CTC Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CTC Communications Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Conversent Communications 03-Jul-2006 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 000 00000
Connecticut Broadband 12-Sep-2005 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 000 00000
Lightship Telecom 05-May-2005 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers
AvidXchange 04-Apr-2003 00000 0000 00.000 Financial Software
AvidXchange 10-May-2002 Corporate 000 Financial Software
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

CTC Communications Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
AvidXchange 04-Apr-2003 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
AvidXchange 10-May-2002 000000000 000 Completed
  • 000 00000000000000
AvidXchange 01-Apr-2000 Corporate 00.00 Completed
To view CTC Communications’s complete exits history, request access »

CTC Communications FAQs

  • When was CTC Communications founded?

    CTC Communications was founded in 1981.

  • Where is CTC Communications headquartered?

    CTC Communications is headquartered in Burlington, MA.

  • What is the size of CTC Communications?

    CTC Communications has 705 total employees.

  • What industry is CTC Communications in?

    CTC Communications’s primary industry is Telecommunications Service Providers.

  • Is CTC Communications a private or public company?

    CTC Communications is a Private company.

  • What is CTC Communications’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CTC Communications is 000000.

  • How much funding has CTC Communications raised over time?

    CTC Communications has raised $200M.

  • Who are CTC Communications’s investors?

    Bain Capital, Columbia Ventures, Credit Suisse, and Thomas H. Lee Partners have invested in CTC Communications.

  • When was CTC Communications acquired?

    CTC Communications was acquired on 03-Jul-2006.

  • Who acquired CTC Communications?

    CTC Communications was acquired by One Communications (Other Communications and Networking).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »