Information Resources

Information Resources Overview

Founded 1979
Founded
Status Private
Employees 761
Employees
Latest Deal Type Buyout/​LBO
Financing Rounds 13
Investments 15

Information Resources General Information

Description

Provider of market and shopper information and predictive analysis designed for the consumer packaged goods ("CPG") and retail industries. The company's services combine data with predictive analytics to uncover new consumer insights and integrate them on the most technologically-advanced, cloud-based visualization platform enabling CPG, retail, over-the-counter health care and media companies grow their businesses and better leverage data.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SymphonyIRI Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Systems and Information Management
Primary Office
  • 150 North Clinton Street
  • Chicago, IL 60661
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Information Resources Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Information Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Information Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Information Resources Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Infinata Corporate Backed or Acquired Boston, MA 000000&0
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Fayetteville, AR 000 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
0000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Goregaon, India 0000 00000000000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Livonia, MI 000 000000000000

Information Resources Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Baljit Dail President & Board Member
Andrew Appel President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Piyush Chaudhari President of the Americas and Global Strategy
Brian Coderre Acting Chief Financial Officer
Mike Eklund Chief Financial Officer

9 Former Executives

Information Resources Board Members (19)

To view Information Resources‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Information Resources President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Information Resources President & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0'0000000 Vestar Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
000 00000000 Information Resources Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 New Mountain Capital Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

Information Resources Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Information Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Information Resources Investments & Acquisitions (15)

To view Information Resources‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000000 27-Jun-2017 00000 00000 00 000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00000
000 000000000 0000 03-Jan-2017 0000000000 0000 Paper Containers and Packaging
0000 00000000000 10-Jun-2015 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000 00000
0000 000 21-Apr-2015 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00000
Aztec Information Services 04-Sep-2013 Buyout/LBO Other Information Technology 000000 00000

Information Resources Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 00000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Divonne-les-Bains, France 0000

Information Resources Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000000000 23-Oct-1998 000000000 Completed
  • 00000000000 000000
MEMRB International 15-Mar-1995 Corporate Completed