Maritime Telecommunications Network (Acquired in 2006) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 105
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Maritime Telecommunications Network (Acquired in 2006) General Information

Description

Provider of satellite-based broadband communications and networking services for the maritime industry. The company's services enable multiple voice/fax connections and high-speed network access to its customers. It offers VSAT services, including space segment, equipment, installation, service, maintenance, teleport, Internet connectivity, and terrestrial links.

Contact Information

Website
www.mtnsat.com
Formerly Known As
MTN Satellite Communications
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Primary Office
  • 3044 North Commerce Parkway
  • Hollywood, FL 33025
  • United States
+1 (954) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Maritime Telecommunications Network (Acquired in 2006) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maritime Telecommunications Network (Acquired in 2006)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Maritime Telecommunications Network (Acquired in 2006) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of satellite-based broadband communications and networking services for the maritime industry. The company's se
Telecommunications Service Providers
Hollywood, FL
105 As of 2006
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

gna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Sunderland, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00.00
0000000 0000 00.00

000000 0

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatu
00000000 00000000000000 000000000
Houston, TX
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Maritime Telecommunications Network (Acquired in 2006) Competitors (40)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Satcom Global Private Equity-Backed Sunderland, United Kingdom 000 00.00 0000000 0000 00.00
000000 00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 00 000000000000
000000 00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000000 00
000000000 00000 Corporation Boca Raton, FL
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates 000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 40 competitors. Get the full list »

Maritime Telecommunications Network (Acquired in 2006) Patents

Maritime Telecommunications Network (Acquired in 2006) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5313219-A Shipboard stabilized radio antenna mount system Expired - Fee Related 27-Jan-1992 00000000 0
US-5410327-A Shipboard stabilized radio antenna mount system Expired - Fee Related 27-Jan-1992 00000000 0

Maritime Telecommunications Network (Acquired in 2006) Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ronald Hays Chief Financial Officer
Will Poirot Director of Finance
William Harrington Vice President
David Kagan President & Chief Executive Officer
Richard Hadsall Chief Technology Officer
To view Maritime Telecommunications Network (Acquired in 2006)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Maritime Telecommunications Network (Acquired in 2006) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Maritime Telecommunications Network (Acquired in 2006) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maritime Telecommunications Network (Acquired in 2006)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial