MTN Satellite Communications Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 302

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 3

MTN Satellite Communications General Information

Description

Provider of at-sea and remote location communications, connectivity and content services. The company provides remote access for Internet, fixed and mobile phones, fax, television, on-board newspapers, special events and news, ATM banking access and direct payroll deposit services. It also provides voice/data/wireless, inbound calling, audio and video conferencing, stored value calling cards and collect calling services. SeaMobile serves oil and gas, government and military, yachts, casino boats, ferries, commercial shipping, cruise lines and offshore platforms.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Maritime Telecommunications Network
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Communications and Networking
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • 3044 North Commerce Parkway
  • Hollywood, FL 33025
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MTN Satellite Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MTN Satellite Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MTN Satellite Communications Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Marks Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Emmanuel Cotrel Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

MTN Satellite Communications Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 MTN Satellite Communications Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

MTN Satellite Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MTN Satellite Communications Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MTN Satellite Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MTN Satellite Communications Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Santander Teleport 26-Apr-2011 00000 0000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000000 0
Geolink Satellite Services 14-Feb-2007 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000000 0
Maritime Telecommunications Network (Acquired in 2006) 11-May-2006 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000000 0
To view MTN Satellite Communications’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

MTN Satellite Communications Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Santander Teleport 26-Apr-2011 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Geolink Satellite Services 14-Feb-2007 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view MTN Satellite Communications’s complete exits history, request access »

MTN Satellite Communications FAQs

  • When was MTN Satellite Communications founded?

    MTN Satellite Communications was founded in 2005.

  • Who is the founder of MTN Satellite Communications?

    William Marks and Emmanuel Cotrel are the founders of MTN Satellite Communications.

  • Who is the CEO of MTN Satellite Communications?

    William Marks is the CEO of MTN Satellite Communications.

  • Where is MTN Satellite Communications headquartered?

    MTN Satellite Communications is headquartered in Hollywood, FL.

  • What is the size of MTN Satellite Communications?

    MTN Satellite Communications has 302 total employees.

  • What industry is MTN Satellite Communications in?

    MTN Satellite Communications’s primary industry is Other Communications and Networking.

  • Is MTN Satellite Communications a private or public company?

    MTN Satellite Communications is a Private company.

  • What is MTN Satellite Communications’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for MTN Satellite Communications is 000000.

  • How much funding has MTN Satellite Communications raised over time?

    MTN Satellite Communications has raised $255M.

  • Who are MTN Satellite Communications’s investors?

    Cambon Capital Partners, Ignition Partners, NextSteps Capital, and The Chart Group have invested in MTN Satellite Communications.

  • When was MTN Satellite Communications acquired?

    MTN Satellite Communications was acquired on 01-Jul-2015.

  • Who acquired MTN Satellite Communications?

    MTN Satellite Communications was acquired by Emerging Market Communications.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »