Magellan Diagnostics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1968

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 63

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 3

Magellan Diagnostics General Information

Description

Developer of medical instruments. The company provides automated systems, point-of-care products and consumables for biomedical research and clinical diagnostics.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Magellan Biosciences, ESA Biosciences
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 101 Billerica Avenue
  • Building 4
  • Billerica, MA 01862
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Magellan Diagnostics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Magellan Diagnostics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Magellan Diagnostics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of medical instruments. The company provides automated systems, point-of-care products and consumables for bio
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Billerica, MA
63 As of 2016
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse c
000000000 00000 (0000000000)
Teddington, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000

000000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
0000000000000
Austin, TX
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Magellan Diagnostics Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
LGC Private Equity-Backed Teddington, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000000
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Austin, TX 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 00000000 Corporation Salt Lake City, UT 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Magellan Diagnostics Patents

Magellan Diagnostics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20170192021-A1 Optical bilirubin sensor and assay Pending 30-Dec-2015 0000000000
US-20200249150-A1 Combination optical hemoglobin and electrochemical lead assay Active 23-Dec-2014 000000000
US-11035784-B2 Methods and systems for optical hemoglobin measurement Active 23-Dec-2014 000000000
US-9759651-B2 Combination optical hemoglobin and electrochemical lead assay Active 23-Dec-2014 000000000 00
US-10473582-B2 Combination optical hemoglobin and electrochemical lead assay Active 23-Dec-2014 G01N21/31 00
To view Magellan Diagnostics’s complete patent history, request access »

Magellan Diagnostics Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hossein Maleknia Chief Operating Officer
Amy Winslow President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Magellan Diagnostics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Magellan Diagnostics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Magellan Diagnostics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Magellan Diagnostics Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 28-Nov-2006 0000000000 Diagnostic Equipment 000000 00
000000 16-May-2005 0000000000 Drug Discovery
Dynex Technologies 19-Oct-2004 Buyout/LBO Other Devices and Supplies
To view Magellan Diagnostics’s complete investments history, request access »

Magellan Diagnostics Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000000000 00 28-Nov-2006 0000000000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
000000 16-May-2005 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Dynex Technologies 19-Oct-2004 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Magellan Diagnostics’s complete exits history, request access »