Parques Reunidos Overview

  • Founded
  • 1967
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 18
  • Investments
  • 22

Parques Reunidos General Information

Description

Parques Reunidos is an operator of Spanish theme-based leisure parks. The company operates over 60 theme parks, animal parks, aquatic parks, family entertainment centers, amusement parks, zoos and nature parks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Amusement Park Casa de Campo de Madrid
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Other Industries
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Primary Office
  • Paseo de la Castellana, 216.
  • 16th floor
  • 28046 Madrid
  • Spain
+34 915 00 00 00

Parques Reunidos Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Parques Reunidos Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Parques Reunidos‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Parques Reunidos Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pascal Ferracci Chief Executive Officer
Enrique Weickert Chief Financial Officer
Jesús Moran Ph.D Chief Operating Officer
Javier Carbajo Chief Strategy & Business Development Officer
Cristina Carro Ph.D Chief Legal Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

Parques Reunidos Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000á0 0000é0 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Parques Reunidos Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Parques Reunidos Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Parques Reunidos‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Parques Reunidos Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 18-Jan-2019 0000000000 00000 Hotels and Resorts
000'0'0000 00 02-Jul-2018 0000000000 000.00 Leisure Facilities 00000000
00000000 16-Feb-2018 0000000000 000.00 Leisure Facilities 00000000
000000 000000 07-Apr-2015 0000000000 Leisure Facilities
Miami Seaquarium 22-Apr-2014 Buyout/LBO Leisure Facilities 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Parques Reunidos Subsidiaries (15)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tropical Island Management Hotels and Resorts Krausnick-Gross Wasserburg, Germany 2004
00000000 Leisure Facilities Leipzig, Germany 0000
000000 000000 0000 Leisure Facilities Valdebernardo, Spain 0000
000000 00000000000 Leisure Facilities West Mifflin, PA 0000
00000 00000000 Leisure Facilities Newby Bridge, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Parques Reunidos Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000 00000 0000 03-Aug-2006 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Parques Reunidos’s complete exits history, request access »