Whalerock Industries Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 41

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 1

Whalerock Industries General Information

Description

Operator of an independent media and technology company intended to create, produce and distribute premium content and brands across the media landscape. The company integrates the best practices and learnings of the technology and media worlds, enabling clients to build a scalable, innovative digital and production infrastructure to create captivating, next-generation media experiences.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BermanBraun
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Corporate Office
  • 750 North San Vicente Boulevard 900 West
  • West Hollywood, CA 90069
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Whalerock Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Whalerock Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Whalerock Industries Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of an independent media and technology company intended to create, produce and distribute premium content and b
Media and Information Services (B2B)
West Hollywood, CA
41 As of 2024
000
00000000000 000

00000

t esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
00000 000 0000000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
0000
000000&0 0000

000 00

a commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit e
00000 000 0000000000
Washington, DC
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Whalerock Industries Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Group Nine Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 0000 000000&0 0000
Vox Media Venture Capital-Backed Washington, DC 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
Contently Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 0000 0000000000 0 0000
Mode Media Japan Corporate Backed or Acquired Tokyo, Japan 000000&0
Evolve Media Corporation Beverly Hills, CA 000 000000000 -
To view Whalerock Industries’s complete competitors history, request access »

Whalerock Industries Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffrey Rajewski Chief Technology Officer
Tim Gooch Controller
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Whalerock Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Whalerock Industries Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Whalerock Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Whalerock Industries Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Whiskey Media 15-Mar-2012 0000000000 Internet Software
To view Whalerock Industries’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Whalerock Industries FAQs

  • When was Whalerock Industries founded?

    Whalerock Industries was founded in 2007.

  • Who is the founder of Whalerock Industries?

    Lloyd Braun and Gail Berman are the founders of Whalerock Industries.

  • Where is Whalerock Industries headquartered?

    Whalerock Industries is headquartered in West Hollywood, CA.

  • What is the size of Whalerock Industries?

    Whalerock Industries has 41 total employees.

  • What industry is Whalerock Industries in?

    Whalerock Industries’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Whalerock Industries a private or public company?

    Whalerock Industries is a Private company.

  • What is Whalerock Industries’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Whalerock Industries is 000000.

  • How much funding has Whalerock Industries raised over time?

    Whalerock Industries has raised $5M.

  • Who are Whalerock Industries’s investors?

    Multiplier Capital, Endeavor, and Insight Partners have invested in Whalerock Industries.

  • Who are Whalerock Industries’s competitors?

    Group Nine, Vox Media, Contently, Mode Media Japan, and Evolve Media are some of the 6 competitors of Whalerock Industries.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »