Cambrex Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2,200

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 10

Cambrex General Information

Description

Provider of drug substance, drug product and analytical services intended to serve the pharmaceutical industry. The company primarily supplies drug substance technologies and capabilities including biocatalysis, continuous flow, controlled substances, solid-state science, material characterization and highly potent application programming interfaces with addition to conventional dosage forms including oral solids, semi-solids and liquids and manufacture specialist dosage forms such as modified-release, fixed-dose combination, pediatric, bi-layer tablets, stick packs, topicals, controlled substances, sterile and non-sterile ointments, enabling pharma companies to accelerate the small molecule therapeutics.

Contact Information

Website
www.cambrex.com
Formerly Known As
CasChem
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Primary Office
  • One Meadowlands Plaza
  • East Rutherford, NJ 07073
  • United States
+1 (201) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cambrex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cambrex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cambrex Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of drug substance, drug product and analytical services intended to serve the pharmaceutical industry. The comp
Pharmaceuticals
East Rutherford, NJ
2,200 As of 2022
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia des
0000 000000000
Mumbai, India
00000 As of 0000
00000000

000000

ed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nost
000000000000000
Cork, Ireland
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cambrex Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cipla Corporation Mumbai, India 00000 00000000
000000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cork, Ireland 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000 000000 Private Debt Financed Ravensburg, Germany 0000 000000000 00
0000000 Corporation Loures, Portugal 0000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Ann Arbor, MI 00000 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Cambrex Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Loewald Chief Executive Officer
Troy Player President
Robert Green Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Dorothy Donnelly-Brienza Chief Human Resources Officer and Senior Vice President
Cheryl Garr Director, Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cambrex Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Cambrex Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cambrex Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cambrex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cambrex Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 02-Jan-2019 0000000000 00000 Drug Discovery 000000 00
0000 00000000 12-Sep-2018 0000000000 00000 Drug Discovery 000000 00
0000000 0000 07-Oct-2016 0000000000 0000 Biotechnology 000000 00
0000000 00000 03-Nov-2010 0000000000 000.00 Drug Discovery 000000 00
IEP 23-Mar-2010 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Specialty Chemicals
You’re viewing 5 of 10 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Cambrex Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cambrex Zenara Drug Discovery Hyderabad, India 2003
0000000 0000 00000 Biotechnology High Point, NC 0000
To view Cambrex’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Cambrex Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 (000000 0 30-Oct-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
To view Cambrex’s complete exits history, request access »