Mode Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 501

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

  • Investments
  • 10

Mode Media General Information

Description

Developer of a social networking platform designed to build the largest independent premium video and content platform. The company's social networking platform is where creators can upload videos and build content stories enabling users discover relevant content by combining the power of human curation of premium content with technology that distributes the right content to the right people at the right time.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Glam Media
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Social Content
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Acquirer
BrideClick
Primary Office
  • 2000 Sierra Point Parkway
  • 11th Floor
  • Brisbane, CA 94005
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mode Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mode Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mode Media Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a social networking platform designed to build the largest independent premium video and content platform.
Social Content
Brisbane, CA
501 As of 2015
00000
00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

olore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui of
000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000 0000-00-00
00000000 00.000

0000

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Except
00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000
000000&0 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mode Media Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Reddit Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
0000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 000 000000&0 000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.00 000000&0
00000 Formerly VC-backed Haifa, Israel 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
000000 (00000 000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00.00 000000000 - 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Mode Media Patents

Mode Media Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20130144712-A1 Systems and methods for group delivery, group counting and group pacing of ad delivery on the world wide web Abandoned 07-Jun-2011 00000000000 0
US-20130132212-A1 Real-time dynamic page awareness for ad serving Abandoned 03-Jun-2011 00000000000 0
US-20130138509-A1 Dynamic geo database source selection Abandoned 03-Jun-2011 00000000000 0
US-8504543-B1 Automatic api generation for a web application Expired - Fee Related 09-Mar-2007 000000000 00
US-7984421-B2 Web application cloning Expired - Fee Related 03-Oct-2006 G06F8/36 0
To view Mode Media’s complete patent history, request access »

Mode Media Executive Team (41)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Amita Paul Ph.D Senior Director, Ad Products
Jill Byron Senior Vice President, Marketing
Phil Schlein Advisor
James Breyer Advisor
Jarl Mohn Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 41 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mode Media Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Mode Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mode Media Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mode Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mode Media Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 06-Dec-2011 0000000000 00000 Internet Software 0000000 0
000000000.000 18-May-2011 0000000000 Information Services (B2C)
00000 0-00000 17-Mar-2011 0000000000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000000000 000 09-Sep-2010 0000000000 Social/Platform Software 0000 0000
Sportgenic 26-Jul-2010 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Mode Media Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 Internet Software Palo Alto, CA 0000
To view Mode Media’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »