The Smith & Wollensky Restaurant Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1977

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 261

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 2

The Smith & Wollensky Restaurant Group General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of steakhouses intended to deliver unparalleled hospitality. The company operates a network of steakhouses across the United States to offer steaks that are dry-aged for tenderness and flavor and hand butchered on-site daily along with other beef, lamb, veal and seafood dishes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The New York Restaurant Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Corporate Office
  • Boston Fish Pier, 212 Northern Avenue - West Building
  • Suite 305
  • Boston, MA 02210
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Smith & Wollensky Restaurant Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Smith & Wollensky Restaurant Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Smith & Wollensky Restaurant Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a chain of steakhouses intended to deliver unparalleled hospitality. The company operates a network of steak
Restaurants and Bars
Boston, MA
261 As of 2021
000.00
0000000 0000

0000 0

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incidid
00000000000 000 0000
Maryville, TN
0000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000

000000

at. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
00000000000 000 0000
Minnetonka, MN
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Smith & Wollensky Restaurant Group Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ruby Tuesday Formerly PE-Backed Maryville, TN 0000 0000 000000000 0000
Famous Dave's Of America Corporate Backed or Acquired Minnetonka, MN 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Chuy's Holdings Formerly PE-Backed Austin, TX 0000 00000 00000000 00000
McAlister's Deli Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 0000 0000 000000000000 0000
Paradise Group Private Equity-Backed Singapore, Singapore 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

The Smith & Wollensky Restaurant Group Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Oliver Munday President
Tommy Hart Partner
William Menzel Chief Marketing Officer
Catherine Tsoukalas Executive Vice President of Finance
You’re viewing 4 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Smith & Wollensky Restaurant Group Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0'00000 Danu Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

The Smith & Wollensky Restaurant Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Smith & Wollensky Restaurant Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Smith & Wollensky Restaurant Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Smith & Wollensky Restaurant Group Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Legal Sea Foods 22-Dec-2020 0000000000 Restaurants and Bars 000 00000
Strega Group 29-Jan-2020 Buyout/LBO Buildings and Property 0000000 0
To view The Smith & Wollensky Restaurant Group’s complete investments history, request access »

The Smith & Wollensky Restaurant Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Legal Sea Foods Restaurants and Bars Boston, MA 0000
To view The Smith & Wollensky Restaurant Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »