Vertrue Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 116

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 4

Vertrue General Information

Description

Provider of internet marketing services in the United States. The company, through its subsidiaries, offers members savings opportunities, membership rewards and other benefits in the categories of health and wellness products and services, security services, such as insurance, privacy and financial services, shopping, travel, dining, entertainment and home and business discounts, personals, including dating, relationships and encounters and foreclosure home and auto sales.

Contact Information

Website
www.vertrue.com
Formerly Known As
MemberWorks, Memberworks Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 20 Glover Avenue
  • Norwalk, CT 06850
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vertrue Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vertrue‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vertrue Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vertrue Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vertrue‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vertrue Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
TouchCommerce 18-Dec-2006 00000 0000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software
TouchCommerce 12-Sep-2005 00000 0000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software
Bargain Network 20-Oct-2004 0000000000 0000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Lavalife 01-Apr-2004 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Social/Platform Software
To view Vertrue’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Vertrue Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
TouchCommerce 18-Dec-2006 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
TouchCommerce 12-Sep-2005 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Lavalife 01-Apr-2004 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view Vertrue’s complete exits history, request access »

Vertrue FAQs

  • When was Vertrue founded?

    Vertrue was founded in 1989.

  • Who is the founder of Vertrue?

    Gary Johnson is the founder of Vertrue.

  • Where is Vertrue headquartered?

    Vertrue is headquartered in Norwalk, CT.

  • What is the size of Vertrue?

    Vertrue has 116 total employees.

  • What industry is Vertrue in?

    Vertrue’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Vertrue a private or public company?

    Vertrue is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Vertrue?

    The current valuation of Vertrue is 00000.

  • What is Vertrue’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Vertrue is 00000.

  • How much funding has Vertrue raised over time?

    Vertrue has raised $20M.

  • Who are Vertrue’s investors?

    Brencourt Advisors, Crosslink Capital, One Equity Partners, Rho Ventures, and TCV have invested in Vertrue.

  • When was Vertrue acquired?

    Vertrue was acquired on 23-May-2012.

  • Who acquired Vertrue?

    Vertrue was acquired by Oracle.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »