Physiotherapy Associates Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,037
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 7

Physiotherapy Associates General Information

Description

Operator of a network of physiotherapy practices in the U.S. The company oversees a network of clinicians in more than 540 locations across 28 states. Services include orthotics and prosthetics, certified hand therapy, sports medicine, operative rehabilitation, craniofascial therapy, children's physical therapy, pediatric speech therapy and a variety of wellness programs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Benchmark Medical, WSPT Holdings Corp
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Other Industries
Elder and Disabled Care
Therapeutic Devices
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 855 Springdale Drive
  • Suite 200
  • Exton, PA 19341
  • United States
+1 (610) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Physiotherapy Associates Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Physiotherapy Associates‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Physiotherapy Associates Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a network of physiotherapy practices in the U.S. The company oversees a network of clinicians in more than 5
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Exton, PA
2,037 As of 2016
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000 000

modo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugi
000000000000000000 00000000
Lima, OH
0000
00000000. 00 0000

00000000

ng elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
000000000000000000 00000000
Aliso Viejo, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000000. 00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Physiotherapy Associates Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CORA Health Services Private Equity-Backed Lima, OH 0000 00000000. 00 0000
00000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Aliso Viejo, CA 0000 00000000. 00
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Plano, TX 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Federal Way, WA 000000000000
0000000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Boca Raton, FL 0000 0000 000000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Physiotherapy Associates Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hank Balavender Chief Executive Officer
Dan Dourney Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President
Cindy Goldberg Chief Compliance Officer & National Director of Clinical Services and Compliance
David Valcik Chief Information Officer
Kent Whistler Director, Information Technology
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Physiotherapy Associates Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Physiotherapy Associates Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Physiotherapy Associates‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Physiotherapy Associates Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 00000 07-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 000000 0000000
0000000 0000 00 00 27-Aug-2015 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services 0000 0000000000
0000000000 000000 22-Jul-2011 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
00000000000000 000 21-Jun-2011 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 000000 00000
Benchmark Medical 28-Jun-2007 Buyout/LBO Clinics/Outpatient Services
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Physiotherapy Associates Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 00000000 00000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Macon, GA 0000
To view Physiotherapy Associates’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »