Veda Advantage Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1967

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 681

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 6

Veda Advantage General Information

Description

Provider of business intelligence services. The company provides commercial risk management and consumer behavioral marketing information and related services to assist customer acquisition and value optimization activities. It also operates the primary credit bureau in Australia and New Zealand.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Baycorp Advantage (Division)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Post Office Box 964
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2059
  • Australia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Veda Advantage Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Veda Advantage‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Veda Advantage Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of business intelligence services. The company provides commercial risk management and consumer behavioral mark
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Sydney, Australia
681 As of 2015
00000
000000000000

00 000

ore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco lab
00000 000 0000000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
0000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

000

is nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehender
0000000000, 00000 00
London, United Kingdom
000000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Veda Advantage Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CB Insights Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 0000 00000000000 0000
PwC Corporation London, United Kingdom 000000
Experian Corporation Dublin, Ireland 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Credit.com Formerly PE-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
Dun & Bradstreet Formerly PE-Backed Jacksonville, FL 0000 000 000000000 00 000
To view Veda Advantage’s complete competitors history, request access »

Veda Advantage Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Veda Advantage Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Veda Advantage‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Veda Advantage Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
EDX Australia 22-Feb-2016 0000000000 Legal Services (B2B) 000000 00
Kingsway Financial Assessments 10-Sep-2014 0000000000 Other Financial Services 000000 00
Inivio New Zealand 30-Jul-2014 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
Datalicious 31-Jan-2014 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
Mirus Data 11-Feb-2011 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Veda Advantage Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
EDX Australia Legal Services (B2B) Sydney, Australia 0000
To view Veda Advantage’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Veda Advantage Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Datalicious 31-Jan-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 000000000
To view Veda Advantage’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »