Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Leaf Group

Leaf Group
2006 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
301-400 EMPLOYEES
LEAF STOCK SYMBOL
24 INVESTMENTS
$3.98 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Leaf Group Ltd is an internet marketplace and media company. The company has online media properties and marketplace platforms that enable communities of creators to reach audiences in lifestyle categories. It operates an online studio platform for the professional creation and distribution of content, as well as online artist marketplaces. Its business comprises two segments: Media and Marketplaces, of which the Marketplaces generates a higher revenue share. It is engaged in selling comparable products. Geographically, the company operates in the US and other international countries.

Formerly Known As
Demand Media
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Publishing
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1655 26th Street
  • Santa Monica, CA 90404
  • United States

+1 (310) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Leaf Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Leaf Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$2.73 - $9.19 $104M $3.68 -$1.02 42.1K 26.2M

Leaf Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 108,906 140,593 173,284 77,746
Revenue 155,376 155,042 128,990 113,452
EBITDA (16,303) (13,130) (19,557) 15,977
Net Income (26,470) (23,190) (31,133) (2,011)
Total Assets 81,748 95,122 83,242 101,252
Total Debt 8,857 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Leaf Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Leaf Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Leaf Group Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Leaf Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Leaf Group Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Perion Network Corporation Holon, Israel 000 000.00 0000 000.00
0000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Berkshire, United Kingdom 0000 00.00 000000000000
000 00000 000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom
000000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 0000 000000&0
0000000000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Baltimore, MD 000 00000 000000&0 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Leaf Group Investments & Acquisitions (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000+0000 05-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Publishing 0000 00000000
0000 0000000 01-May-2017 000000000000000000 0000 Other Commercial Services 0000 00000000
000 00000 000 0000 07-Jul-2016 000000000000000000 00.000 Specialty Retail 0000 00000000
0000 00 21-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 Internet Retail
Saatchi Art 11-Aug-2014 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Internet Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Leaf Group Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 19-Mar-2013 000000000000000000 000 Completed
  • 0000 00000
00000000000 03-Mar-2011 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000 00000
00000000000 17-Aug-2009 000000000 Completed
  • 0000 00000
00000 04-Mar-2008 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000 00000
Airliners 27-Jul-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Leaf Group Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
The Other Art Fair Specialty Retail London, United Kingdom 2011
0000 0000000 Other Commercial Services Englewood, CO 0000
0000 00 Internet Retail Los Angeles, CA 0000
0000+0000 Publishing New York, NY 0000
0000000 000 Internet Software Los Angeles, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Leaf Group Executive Team (33)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Sean Moriarty Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jantoon Reigersman Chief Financial Officer
Brian Pike Chief Technology Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Jill Angel Executive Vice President, People
Lauren Blassberg Senior Manager, Business Operations

27 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 33 executives. Get the full list »

Leaf Group Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Beverly Carmichael JD Leaf Group Board Member 000 0000
Brian Regan Self Board Member 000 0000
James Quandt Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
John Hawkins Generation Partners Board Member 000 0000
John Pleasants Self Board Member 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »