Freescale Semiconductor Overview

  • Founded
  • 1953

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 18,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 25

Freescale Semiconductor General Information

Description

Provider of embedded semiconductors for the wireless, networking, automotive, consumer and industrial markets. The company manufactures microprocessors, microcontrollers, sensors, analog integrated circuits and connectivity devices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FreescaleSemiconductor
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
General Purpose Semiconductors
Other Industries
Production (Semiconductors)
Application Specific Semiconductors
Primary Office
  • 6501 William Cannon Drive West
  • Austin, TX 78735
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Freescale Semiconductor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Freescale Semiconductor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Freescale Semiconductor Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of embedded semiconductors for the wireless, networking, automotive, consumer and industrial markets. The compa
General Purpose Semiconductors
Austin, TX
18,000 As of 2015
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000 00

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat n
00000000000 00000000 00000000000000
Eindhoven, Netherlands
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0

00000

qua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commod
0000000 0000000 00000000000000
Dallas, TX
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Freescale Semiconductor Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NXP Semiconductors Formerly PE-Backed Eindhoven, Netherlands 00000 00.000 000000&0
00000 00000000000 Corporation Dallas, TX 00000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 000000 000 000000000 000
00000 0000000000 0 Formerly VC-backed San Jose, CA 0000 000 000000&0 000
000 Private Equity-Backed Cambridge, United Kingdom 0000 0&0
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Freescale Semiconductor Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Kelly Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Stephen Owen Executive Vice President of Sales and Marketing
David Reed Executive Vice President of Technology and Operations
You’re viewing 3 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

Freescale Semiconductor Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Freescale Semiconductor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Freescale Semiconductor Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Freescale Semiconductor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Freescale Semiconductor Investments & Acquisitions (25)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 04-Sep-2015 0000000000 0000 General Purpose Semiconductors 000 00000
000000000 000 14-May-2015 00000 0000 00.000 Communication Software
00000000 02-Apr-2015 00000 0000 000.00 Application Specific Semiconductors
0000000 (0000 23-Feb-2015 0000000000 Connectivity Products 000000 00
Zenverge 02-Dec-2014 Merger/Acquisition Application Specific Semiconductors 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Freescale Semiconductor Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 0000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Delft, Netherlands 0000
To view Freescale Semiconductor’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Freescale Semiconductor Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 14-May-2015 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
00000000 02-Apr-2015 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
0000000 15-Mar-2006 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
000000000 00 14-Oct-2005 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
DiBcom 30-Jun-2005 Later Stage VC 000.00 Completed
  • 12 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 11 exits. Get the full list »