Acea Overview

  • Founded
  • 1909

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 9,528

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ACE

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 18

  • Share Price
  • $13.88

  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Acea General Information

Description

ACEA SpA is an Italian-based electricity and water utility company. It operates chiefly in Rome and other cities in Lazio, a central Italian region. With the help of its various subsidiaries and numerous ventures, Acea produces and sells energy, utilities, and environmental products and services. The company derives a majority of its revenue from its water segment (drinking water and sewage system), with additional revenue coming from its energy (electricity and natural gas), networks (distribution services), and environmental (research and development and consultancy services) segments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AEM
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Other Industries
Water Utilities
Multi-Utilities
Stock Exchange
MIL
Primary Office
  • Piazzale Ostiense 2
  • 00154 Rome
  • Italy
+39 06 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Acea Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$13.88 $13.93 $13.30 - $25.08 $2.94B 111K $1.75

Acea Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 9,056,470 9,616,474 8,638,244 7,874,853
Revenue 4,753,875 4,538,809 3,672,724 3,406,547
EBITDA 1,318,638 1,318,094 1,168,389 1,024,058
Net Income 372,553 370,425 324,816 317,571
Total Assets 12,059,274 12,034,245 11,898,225 9,781,405
Total Debt 5,679,180 5,896,132 5,919,120 5,355,533
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Acea Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acea‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acea Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Giuseppe Gola Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Fabio Paris Chief Financial Officer
Giovanni Papaleo Group Chief Operating Officer
Joost Vantomme Smart Mobility Director
Daniela Bellucci Executive, Investor Relations
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Acea Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000000000 Acea Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000 Acea Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Acea Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Acea Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Acea Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acea‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acea Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 (0000000 01-Apr-2022 000000000 00000 Other Energy
00000 0000000 29-Mar-2022 00000 0000 Water Utilities
000 00000 08-Feb-2022 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 00000000
000 (00000000 14-Oct-2021 0000000000 00.000 Environmental Services (B2B) 00000000
Deco 20-Sep-2021 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Environmental Services (B2B) 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Acea Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
SER Plast Environmental Services (B2B) Cellino Attanasio, Italy 2007
000000000000 000 0 Water Utilities Desenzano del Garda, Italy 0000
00000 Environmental Services (B2B) Ancona, Italy 0000
0000 Environmental Services (B2B) San Giovanni Teatino, Italy 0000
000000000 00000 Environmental Services (B2B) Ostra, Italy 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Acea Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000000 01-Feb-2000 000000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Acea’s complete exits history, request access »