Vistar Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2,700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 14

Vistar General Information

Description

Distributor of food products and other supplies. The company offers pizza ingredients, deli meats and tomato products to vending companies, pizza and Italian restaurants, theatres, sandwich chains, commissaries and office coffee service operations.

Contact Information

Website
www.vistar.com
Formerly Known As
Multifoods Distribution Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • 188 Inverness West Drive
  • Suite 800
  • Englewood, CO 80112
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vistar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vistar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vistar Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Distributor of food products and other supplies. The company offers pizza ingredients, deli meats and tomato products to
Distributors/Wholesale
Englewood, CO
2,700 As of 2023
000.00
000000000 000.00

000 00

met, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
0000 00000000
West Chicago, IL
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vistar Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Jel Sert Corporation West Chicago, IL 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Vistar Patents

Vistar Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-2923688-B1 Claie de portage Active 21-Nov-2007 00000000
FR-2923688-A1 Transporting rack for e.g. fire nozzle pipe on place e.g. deep forest, has transporting and storing cabinet including base with openings, whose shape and size are adopted for embedding and blocking connecting division in base Active 21-Nov-2007 00000000 0

Vistar Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patrick Hagerty Chief Executive Officer
Anita Chen Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President (Finance)
John Ochi SVP of Operations
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vistar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vistar Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vistar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vistar Investments (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Yerbaé 25-Feb-2020 00000 0000 Beverages
Liberty Distribution 29-Jun-2012 0000000000 Logistics 0000000 0
Institution Food House 23-Jun-2012 0000000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale
PERFORMANCE Foodservice - Somerset 18-Dec-2009 0000000000 Food Products
Five Star Distributors 15-Jun-2009 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments. Get the full list »

Vistar Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Yerbaé 25-Feb-2020 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 000000
Original Brand Foods of Atlanta 09-Jan-2004 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Vistar’s complete exits history, request access »

Vistar FAQs

  • When was Vistar founded?

    Vistar was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the CEO of Vistar?

    Patrick Hagerty is the CEO of Vistar.

  • Where is Vistar headquartered?

    Vistar is headquartered in Englewood, CO.

  • What is the size of Vistar?

    Vistar has 2,700 total employees.

  • What industry is Vistar in?

    Vistar’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Vistar a private or public company?

    Vistar is a Private company.

  • What is Vistar’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Vistar is 00000.

  • How much funding has Vistar raised over time?

    Vistar has raised $81.1M.

  • Who are Vistar’s investors?

    Ares Capital Corporation BDC and Blackstone have invested in Vistar.

  • Who are Vistar’s competitors?

    Jel Sert is a competitor of Vistar.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »