Aptuit Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 750
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 11

Aptuit General Information

Description

Provider of drug development services intended to develop expertise in the fields of drug discovery and production of drugs. The company's drug development services offers highly synergistic scientific expertise across drug discovery, pre-clinical testing and both drug substance and drug product manufacturing enabling its bio-pharma partners with excellent science, highly efficient solutions and high speed to translate drugs into clinical trials.

Contact Information

Website
www.aptuit.com
Formerly Known As
Global Pharmaceutical Development
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Drug Delivery
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 303B College Road East
  • Princeton, NJ 08540
  • United States
+1 (732) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aptuit Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aptuit‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aptuit Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of drug development services intended to develop expertise in the fields of drug discovery and production of dr
Drug Discovery
Princeton, NJ
750 As of 2017
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000 0000

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in v
0000 000000000
South Plainfield, NJ
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

0000000

t amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliq
0000 000000000
Ann Arbor, MI
00000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aptuit Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PTC Therapeutics Formerly VC-backed South Plainfield, NJ 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Ann Arbor, MI 00000 000000&0
00000000 000000000 Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed San Diego, CA 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 000 0 Venture Capital-Backed Rehovot, Israel 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 0000 00.00 00000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

Aptuit Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kurt Dinkelacker Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
John Fikre JD Executive Vice President & General Counsel
James Young Executive Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aptuit Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Aptuit Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Aptuit Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aptuit Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aptuit‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aptuit Investments (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 10-May-2016 0000000000 Drug Delivery 00000000 0000000 00
00000000 0000000 21-Apr-2016 0000000000 Discovery Tools (Healthcare) 00000000 0000000 00
000000000000000 (0 01-Jul-2010 0000000000 Pharmaceuticals
000000 (00000000 0 03-Dec-2007 0000000000 000.00 Drug Discovery 0000000 00000000
Laurus Labs 19-Jun-2007 Buyout/LBO 00000 Pharmaceuticals 0000000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments. Get the full list »

Aptuit Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Drug Delivery Potters Bar, United Kingdom 0000
To view Aptuit’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Aptuit Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000 19-Jun-2007 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
SSCI 01-Feb-2007 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Aptuit’s complete exits history, request access »