Southeastern Grocers Overview

  • Founded
  • 1961
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 13,747
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO
  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 20
  • Investments
  • 6

Southeastern Grocers General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a conventional supermarket chain across the Southeastern United States. The company operates liquor stores, in-store pharmacies and a centralized specialty pharmacy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wrenn & Outlaw, BI-LO Holdings
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Department Stores
Primary Office
  • 8928 Prominence Parkway
  • Suite 200
  • Jacksonville, FL 32256
  • United States
+1 (904) 000-0000

Southeastern Grocers Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Southeastern Grocers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Southeastern Grocers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Southeastern Grocers Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Owner and operator of a conventional supermarket chain across the Southeastern United States. The company operates liquo
Department Stores
Jacksonville, FL
13,747 As of 2021
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000

0000000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ulla
0000000000 000000
Rochester, NY
00000 As of 0000
0000000000

00000 00

a. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
0000000000 000000
Pittsburgh, PA
00000 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Southeastern Grocers Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Wegmans Corporation Rochester, NY 00000 0000000000
00000 00000 Private Debt Financed Pittsburgh, PA 00000 000000000
0000000 Corporation Bentonville, AR 0000000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 0 000 Private Equity-Backed Saint Ann, MO 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
000000 00 0é0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Huixquilucan, Mexico 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Southeastern Grocers Patents

Southeastern Grocers Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-2851270-A1 Sheet pile raising and handling method for barge, involves mounting vacuum pump, linked to electrical motor of hydraulic shovel, on barge, and operating air hole by pump, where hole is placed on end of shovel Granted 18-Feb-2003 00000000
FR-2851270-B1 Aspiration palplanches by ventouse Expired - Fee Related 18-Feb-2003 00000000
FR-2612864-B1 Forward for truck trailer Expired - Fee Related 24-Mar-1987 000000000
FR-2612864-A1 Forecarriage for a lorry trailer Granted 24-Mar-1987 000000000
CA-1083432-A Device for propelling ships Expired 29-Jul-1976 B63H11/06
To view Southeastern Grocers’s complete patent history, request access »

Southeastern Grocers Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anthony Hucker Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Elizabeth Thompson Chief People Officer & Executive Vice President
Dewayne Rabon Executive & Senior Vice President
Brian Carney Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Todd Renaud Chief Information Officer & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

Southeastern Grocers Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Southeastern Grocers Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Southeastern Grocers’s complete board members history, request access »

Southeastern Grocers Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Southeastern Grocers Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Southeastern Grocers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Southeastern Grocers Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 (0 28-May-2020 000000000 Buildings and Property
00000'0 00000 29-Mar-2020 000000000 00.00 Buildings and Property
000000 000000 13-Sep-2013 0000000000 0000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
00000000 (000 28-May-2013 0000000000 00000 Beverages 0000000 0
Harveys Stores 28-May-2013 Buyout/LBO Beverages 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

Southeastern Grocers Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Winn-Dixie Stores General Merchandise Stores Jacksonville, FL 1925
0000000 000000 Beverages Jacksonville, FL 0000
To view Southeastern Grocers’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »